Christine McVie

by Manila on April 11, 2018

Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac in Concert on NBC’s “The Today Show” at Rockefeller Plaza in New York City – October 9, 2014 – Rockefeller Plaza – New York City, NY, USA – photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Anne Perfect

Place of Birth: Bouth, Lancashire (now Cumbria), England

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1943

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th German, likely 1/8th Channel Islander/Jersey

Christine McVie is an English musician. She is known as one of the three lead vocalists and the keyboardist of Fleetwood Mac. Other members of the band include Lindsey Buckingham, Neil Finn, Mick Fleetwood, John McVie, and Stevie Nicks.

Her father, Cyril Percy Absell Perfect, was a concert violinist and music lecturer at St Peter’s College of Education, Saltley, Birmingham and taught violin at St Philip’s Grammar School, Birmingham. Her mother, Beatrice Edith Maud “Tee” (Reece), claimed to be a medium, psychic, and faith healer. Her surname is from her former husband John McVie.

Christine’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Perfect (the son of William Perfect and Sarah Elizabeth Balm). Christine’s grandfather William was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire. Christine’s great-grandfather William was the son of Joseph Perfect and Hannah Betts. Sarah was the daughter of William Balm and Mary Suber.

Christine’s paternal grandmother was Rose Prockter (the daughter of Henry Proctor/Procktor/Prockter and Emma). Rose was born in New Wanstead, Essex. Henry was the son of John Proctor/Procktor and Elizabeth.

Christine’s maternal grandfather was George John Reese (later Reece, the son of John Reese/Reece and Eliza Moyse). George was from Saint Helier, Jersey. Christine’s great-grandfather John was German. Eliza was also from Saint Helier, and was the daughter of George Moyse and Elizabeth Hill, who were both likely English.

Christine’s maternal grandmother was Louisa Chant (the daughter of William Chant and Martha Prince). William was the son of Levi Chant and Mary Jane Ford. Martha was the daughter of John Prince and Hannah Meecham.

Christine’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Mary Fry.

Sources: Genealogy of Christine McVie (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.famechain.com

Christine’s father on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christine’s paternal grandparents, William Henry Perfect and Rose Prockter – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s paternal grandfather, William Henry Perfect, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christine’s paternal great-grandparents, William Perfect and Sarah Elizabeth Balm – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s paternal great-grandfather, William Perfect, on the 1851 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christine’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Perfect and Hannah Betts – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Elizabeth Balm, on the 1851 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s paternal grandmother, Rose Prockter, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Proctor, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christine’s mother – http://www.jeremyhughes.co.uk

Baptismal record of Christine’s maternal grandfather, George John Reece – https://search.findmypast.com

Marriage record of Christine’s maternal great-grandparents, John Reece and Eliza Moyes – https://search.findmypast.com

Baptismal record of Christine’s maternal great-grandmother, Eliza Moyse – https://search.findmypast.com

Marriage record of Christine’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George Moyse and Elizabeth Hill – https://search.findmypast.com

Baptismal record of Christine’s maternal great-grandfather, William Chant – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christine’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Levi Chant and Mary Jane Ford – https://www.familysearch.org

Christine’s maternal great-grandmother, Martha Prince, on the 1861 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christine’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Prince and Hannah Meecham – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila April 11, 2018 at 9:37 pm

I forgot to put that Martha was the daughter of John Prince and Hannah Meecham.

Previous post:

Next post: