Lindsey Buckingham

by Manila on April 11, 2018

Birth Name: Lindsey Adams Buckingham

Place of Birth: Palo Alto, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1949

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss-German, Welsh, as well as distant French, Swedish, and Wampanoag Native American

Lindsey Buckingham is an American musician. He is known as the lead guitarist and one of the vocalists of the musical group Fleetwood Mac, from 1975 to 1987, and then 1997 to 2018. Other members of the band include Neil Finn, Mick Fleetwood, Christine McVie, John McVie, and Stevie Nicks.

Lindsey is the son of Rutheda (Elliott) and Morris Hamilton Buckingham. Lindsey is married to Kristen Messner, with whom he has three children.

Lindsey’s paternal grandfather was Walter Holmes Buckingham (the son of Thomas Hugh Buckingham and Minnie Alice Holmes). Thomas was the son of an English emigrant, Thomas Hugh Buckingham, and of Eliza Pierson Richardson. Minnie was the daughter of an English emigrant, Walter H. Holmes of Hamerton, Middlesex (now Cambridgeshire), and of Sarah Ophelia Cook.

Lindsey’s paternal grandmother was Ione Morris (the daughter of George Henry Morris and Mary Lafayette “Mamie” Cooper). George was the son of Venable Morris and Nannie Frazier. Mamie was the daughter of Hickson Belt Cooper and Frances Mary Barber.

Lindsey’s maternal grandfather was Merle Adams Elliott (the son of Edwin Amos Elliott and Frances Ella Adams). Edwin was the son of William Pugh Elliott and Mary Jane Battin. Ella was the daughter of William Henry Adams and Elizabeth E. Rhoades.

Lindsey’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Ruth Alexander (the daughter of William Gay Alexander and Edith Cory). William was the son of John Henderson Alexander and Sarah A. Mitchell. Edith was the daughter of Benjamin Cory and Sarah Ann Braly.

Lindsey’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, Susanna Catharina Seifert.

Sources: Birth record of Lindsey Buckingham – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lindsey’s brother, George Fenton Buckingham – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: