Mark Neveldine

by stlucas on November 21, 2017

Mark Neveldine and Alison Lohman – “Dark Shadows” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos

Birth Name: Mark Burns Neveldine

Place of Birth: Watertown, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 11, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Mark Neveldine is an American film director, film producer, screenwriter, and cameraman. He has collaborated with Brian Taylor, working as Neveldine/Taylor.

Mark is the son of Carolyn (Dowd) Fitzpatrick and Thomas Burns “Tom” Neveldine. Mark’s father is of Italian descent. Mark’s mother has Irish roots. Mark is married to actress Alison Lohman, with whom he has two children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Burns J. Neveldine (the son of Anthony J. Neveldine and Marjorie B.). Anthony was born in Italy. Marjorie was born in New York.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Ann/Anna M. Davirro (the daughter of Andrew Davirro). Ann was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was James Clancy Dowd (the son of Clarence Joseph Dowd and Caroline Kelsey Clancy). Clarence was the son of James Dowd and Jane E. Martin, whose mother was Irish. Caroline was the daughter of Thomas Clancy, who was Irish, and of Johanna Ogen, whose parents were Irish.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Mary Louise Flynn (the daughter of Walter Francis Flynn and Frances Mildred Fortune). Walter was born in New York, to Canadian parents, Fred Flynn and Louise Russell. Frances was the daughter of William J. Fortune and Mary Dugan, whose parents were Irish.

Sources: Obituary of Mark’s aunt (father’s sister), Lacey A. (Neveldine) Pearson – http://obitree.com

Mark’s paternal grandfather, Burns J. Neveldine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s paternal grandmother, Ann/Anna M. (Davirro) Neveldine – http://obittree.com

Marriage record of Mark’s maternal grandparents, James Clancy Dowd and Mary Louise Flynn – http://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandfather, James Clancy Dowd, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s maternal grandfather, James Clancy Dowd – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: