Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, likely Taíno and African]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, producer, and television personality. Her roles include Blood and Wine, Selena, Out of Sight, The Cell, The Wedding Planner, Shall We Dance?, Hustlers, and Anaconda, among many other films.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer is married to actor and filmmaker Ben Affleck. She has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

A picture of Jennifer with her parents can be seen here.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was from Ponce, the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

684 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    She does not look arab nor does she look “Amerindian”. If she looked Amerindian she would look native central American, Polynesian or some form of Mongoloid from SouthEast Asia. Gina Rodriguez is a Puerto Rican who has immediate indigenous traits. To correct “murican” I would say she has “minor” mongoloid traits specifically the cheekbone area and maybe her mouth area. I’d put her in the same category as Benecio Del Toro. People think he looks like Brad Pitt but I disagree. I actually think Benecio has minor Mongoloid traits just like J.Lo. He looks like a Hapa man I know.

    I agree that J.Lo doesn’t look Spanish. I actually know a few REAL white Puerto Ricans who do not consider J.Lo “white”. Mariana Vicente is a white Puerto Rican and clearly there’s a major difference between her and J.Lo. I also think its confirmed Marianas parental side recently came to Puerto Rico from Spain.

    https://thumbs.dreamstime.com/b/mariana-paola-vicente-los-angeles-ca-de-febrero-en-el-estreno-%C3%A1ngeles-su-pel%C3%ADcula-hot-tub-time-machine-teatro-regency-village-172958326.jpg

    Most Puerto Ricans, Cubans and Dominicans are tri-racial.

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      You can’t teach to me a Euro how races are we Euros are educated unlike you ones mixed from the New World Countries, JLo is Amerindian due to her face + maybe Euro cause she’s lighter than fully Amerindians her face shows it she’s clearly Native Central-Southern American in fact she has the high cheeckbones, the large part flat face, the flat thick nose all the typical Asiatic features. Rodriguez isn’t Amerindian but fully Asian looks Polynesian/ Thai/Filipino. Del Toro is like 45% Amerindian, JLo 70%, Pitt lol has nothing in common to them his square face is Germanic and Scandinavian.
      Hispanics tend to be natives and mestizos the natives+Spaniards and less other Euros, the white are mainly Spaniards they’re dark haired and eyed on white skin and Euro face I see the millions of them as immigrants we have here in Europe they’re not Nordic gosh — ——— are so obsessed about —– ——-.
      Jlo is a standard typical Hispanic.
      Vicente clearly isn’t Spaniard if you go to Spain and see Spaniards, if you meet the tourists and the exchange students half of them are Arabs cause they were ruled by them for 700 years and the white always have brown-black hair and eyes cause blond and ginger hair and light eyes are rare on Spaniards clearly you don’t know them.
      I’m a Southern Italian living in Italy of ancient Northern Spaniard root and like the typical Northern-white Spaniard I’m black haired and eyed on white skin and Euro face, that’s the stereotype of the white Italians you foreigners have but you identify only with the Southerns like me not to all of us, the mass who came to Usa, who instead are for real Spaniards on different nationality cause centuries ago South Italy was mass invaded by them.
      Vicente have the face of Baltic Slav slightly almond shaped eyes and soft high cheeckbones in Europe she is mistaken for Moldavian/Polish/Uckrainian/Russian no one can say she’s evident Spaniard loooool.

      • andrew says:

        Baltic Slav again lol.

        Nothing Eastern European about Mariana Vicente, neither she has “slightly almond shaped eyes” or “soft high cheekbones” (?).

        Mother and sister are brunettes, could not find the dad.

        • muricansareallmutts says:

          For you non-Euro&non-white everybody has the same race damn you’re not even able to classify you say only White-Asian-Afro you can’t see the details truly little braindead she matches in these countries not in others not especially in Spain and in other countries for you she can be Arab lol.
          Only blind and dumb like you can’t see Eastern Slavs have these features.

  2. yolanda007 says:

    She would get bullied in Spain for looking Arab.

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      Nothing of Semitic on her she’s clearly Amerindian you don’t know how Arabs are.
      True that Spaniards —– people, of every races they’re super ——- and ———– towards everybody.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.