Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, likely Taíno and African]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and producer. Her roles include Blood and Wine, Selena, Out of Sight, The Cell, The Wedding Planner, Shall We Dance?, Hustlers, and Anaconda, among many other films.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

A picture of Jennifer with her parents can be seen here.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was from Ponce, the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

678 Responses

  1. History Guy says:

    Jennifer Lopez father is not white and neither is her mother. Her mother is tri-racial but more European leaning, and her dad is very similar, but phenotypes vary with admixed tri-racial people. Her dad looked Castizo to nearly Mestizo when he was younger.

  2. charicew says:

    She’s Mulatta. Father is white, mother is black. African genes are dominant so she would be classified as Afro Latina.

    • Anneka says:

      Her mother is not Black, she looks Biracial (European & African ancestries). His father is White but it’s possible that he has too Tainos ancestries.

  3. italiano90 says:

    She looked so different back then

    http://images5.fanpop.com/image/photos/31300000/Hotel-Malibu-1993-jennifer-lopez-31300732-940-1400.jpg

    https://klyker.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Jennifer-Lopez.jpg

    I know these pics are from the late 1980s but her nose was definitely bigger and she looks much better with her natural skin tone and brown hair. The orange spray tan she does now days looks so obviously fake and ridiculous.

  4. G177S says:

    She looks like Delta Goodrem, who is White.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.