Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, Taíno, likely African]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and producer.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

A picture of Jennifer with her parents can be seen here.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was from Ponce, the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

670 Responses

  1. babylonflores says:

    and she said she was a black girl ???? even tho she looks like the typical white hypanic woman lol

    • danishcookie7 says:

      I’m not sure how it works in Puerto Rico but my friend from London is from Argentina and people from the country had refer to her as “Negrita” not because of her skin tone (she looks 100% european) but because her hair is dark brown/almost black and her eyes are brown. I think Jennifer was just referring to her hair color from back when she used to live in the Bronx. Her natural hair color is dark brown. J.Lo is so obviously not black so I cant see why she would use it to describe her race.

      • izzybizzy says:

        Nope Negrita means black girl and in LAM there is a difference between being black and half/part Black (unlike the USA) or having tanned skin. No doubt she probably has African blood but J lo knew what she was doing.

  2. catalina87 says:

    She’s just another overrated light skin Latina. Her tweet last night was very problematic and offensive but we know she has a disdain for the black community. As a mexican-american I never liked the idea of J.Lo portraying Selena. Selena was mestiza with indigenous features. She had a curvier body, higher cheekbones and a bigger rear than J.Lo. Hollywood did Selena dirty for that.

    I’m not keen on light skin latinas anyway. They’re racist and think they created everything in Latin culture. We dont have enough brown and black latino representation because of them. Hollywood would rather shove light skin or white passing latinas down our throats. It’s so unfair. I cant even watch Novelas because most of them just look European.

    • bulbasaur says:

      You need glasses if you think she’s a “light skin Latina” lmao.
      Also, whether you like it or not, Latin culture is heavily/majority influenced by white Hispanics (Spaniards). You have them to thank for your language, customs, architecture, and religion.

      • catalina87 says:

        She’s a light skin latina. You’re letting her spray tans deceive you. Also the only thing that is influenced by Spaniards is the language. Thats probably what the light skin latinos told you but most of latin america culture is influenced heavily by the indigenous and african people.

      • babylonflores says:

        They have to thank them lol???? maybe the immigrants or the south americans that are like 80% of spanish or portuguese descent lol, but what about the indigenous people that got their Land stolen ?????? got raped, killed and more??? if they’re so happy about their european influence maybe they should go back to europe lol, they don’t belong to south america

    • Oaken05 says:

      You sound like you have some personal problems you need to work through…and this is not the place to work through your mental issues. Thanks.

    • danishcookie7 says:

      So you’re going to generalize a whole group of people because of a few negative experiences? That in itself is racist.

      Also Selena’s family had no issue with J.Lo portraying Selena. It seems like you’re just insecure and are complaining for the sake of it because of this new modern “woke” culture.

  3. jojo157 says:

    J.Lo is mulatta. She is half Spanish and half Nigerian/Benin and Togo. She looks like your ttypical light skin biracial black/white girl.

  4. muricansaremutts says:

    A typical olive-brown hispanic lol !!

  5. is berry says:

    I think Jlo’s mother is a typical Puerto Rican tri-racial mix

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.