Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, Taíno, likely African]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and producer.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

A picture of Jennifer with her parents can be seen here.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was from Ponce, the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

655 Responses

  1. is berry says:

    is your father mainly spanish? your mom has mix obviously I think tri-racial

  2. italiano90 says:

    I’m thinking 60% European 15% Native American/East Asian and 25% Sub-Saharan African. Her father may look white but could be mixed with African too.

  3. Ten52 says:

    Her dad looks white (must be mainly Spanish), her mother looks mixed wth Black, i would say Jen is at least 80% white (Spanish) and 20% Mixed black and maybe Native American.

  4. mmessina92 says:

    I think it’s interesting Lopez is listed as Taino, but only “likely African” when her mother is clearly mixed with African, but we have no reason to conclude 100% that either of her parents is significantly Taino.

  5. danishcookie7 says:

    Her sisters look almost white but Jennifer herself looks multiracial. Her nose is not european and her tan skin indicates she has admixture somewhere down her family tree. She wouldn’t pass in Spain I don’t think. That’s not an insult since I still think she’s a beautiful woman just not european looking.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.