Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, Taíno, likely African]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and producer.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

A picture of Jennifer with her parents can be seen here.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was from Ponce, the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

666 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    Her mother is undeniably mixed with african. If you look at old pictures of her you’ll notice she looked more African. Her mother could easily pass as a light skin black woman. Her father isn’t white. He is clearly mixed with Taino. Those monolids.

    https://i.pinimg.com/originals/ee/88/54/ee885446ebe1b31cfc56a34a86ba2fe3.png

  2. italiano90 says:

    I agree with the user that says she is 70% european. She’s mixed but obviously has more european in her bloodline than african or taino.

  3. History Guy says:

    Jennifer’s mother is from Ponce Puerto Rico. She is heavily triracial. Maternal great grandparents, and great aunt, are listed here, all say “De Color”. Race in Puerto Rico can be tricky, because it involves skin color. Mariah Carey could be considered “blanco/white” in Puerto Rico, but she is mixed heavily. Many Puerto Ricans who classify themselves as white, are not, but have light complexions, or consider themselves white. Theirs is a white is right mentality, which comes from colonialism, etc. Jennifer Lopez would be considered trigueña like her mother, which equals European, Native (Taino), and African. Jennifer Lopez’s father looks white, but he could be triracial as well, or very likely is triracial, but way more European than her mother. Sorry for any typos, using my phone.

    Name: Vicente Rivera
    Age: 55
    Estimated birth year: abt 1885
    Gender: Varon (Male)
    Race: De Color
    Birthplace: Puerto Rico
    Marital status: Casado (Married)
    Relation to Head of House: Jefe (Head)
    Home in 1940: Ponce, Ponce, Puerto Rico
    Map of Home in 1940: View Map
    Street: Mayor Cantera
    House Number: 29
    Inferred Residence in 1935: Ponce

  4. History Guy says:

    My guess, 70% European, 15% African, and 25% Native American. Her mother’s grandparents are listed as mulatto in the census.

  5. Mixed Kidd says:

    If she is part African or whatever, why isn’t her African ancestry not listed? Is she just Spaniard and Native American?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.