Lorde

2013 GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! - Press Room

Birth Name: Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O’Connor

Place of Birth: Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, Croatian, possibly English

Lorde is a Kiwi singer, songwriter, and record producer. She is the daughter of Vic O’Connor (Victor Peter Gerrard Andrew O’Connor) and poet Sonja Yelich (Sonja Marija Yelich). She stated in an interview on Vevo Lift that she is “a little bit Irish and a little bit Croatian”. She has also said that her maternal ancestry is Serbian. Lorde may also have some other ancestry, possibly English.

Her father was one of eight children in a religious Catholic family.

Lorde’s maternal grandfather is George Branko Yelich (the son of Branko Jelić/Yelich and Radmilla/Radmila Anrath, born Terezija Anrat). George was born in Vukovar, Općina Vukovar, Vukovar-Syrmia County, Croatia. George and his mother came to New Zealand, through Trieste, in June of 1949. Radmila was the daughter of Dragutin “Karl” Anrat and Wilhelmina “Vilma”. Lorde’s grandfather George was of the Orthodox Christian faith. Radmilla likely converted from Catholicism to Orthodoxy.

Lorde’s maternal grandmother is named Lana/Leilani Carol.

Sources: Article about some of Lorde’s background – http://www.fasterlouder.com.au

Genealogy of Lorde (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    why should she necessarily have English ancestry? why not Scottish?

  2. Blaise Perry says:

    I actually have some more information. I went through some City of Vukovar and NZ Immigration records and found some info about her ancestors.

    Based on NZ immigration records – Ella’s grandfather – (George) Branko Yelich – came to New Zealand with his mother Radmilla Yelich (Anrath) via Trieste in June of 1949. Radmilla – a shoemaker from Vukovar – is stated as a widow.

    Here is where it becomes interesting – Radmilla Yelich birth date is listed as April 16, 1915 – born in Vukovar. On this immigration record, both Radmilla and (George) Branko are listed as of Orthodox faith. Radmilla’s birth is actually registered in City of Vukovar Catholic records, under the name of Terezija Anrat. In City of Vukovar Marriage Index – her marriage is recorded under her new name – Radmilla. It appears that she changed her Catholic first name some time before her marriage – to a more Orthodox one. She married an Orthodox – Branko Jelić (born c. 1910) in 1940.

    A year later, on September 23, 1941 – her son – (George) Branko Jelić was born – also in Vukovar.

    P.S. – Sonja’s middle name is Marija.

    • Blaise Perry says:

      I don’t know where the rumors about her possible Serbian or Dalmatian descent came from, but both seem to be untrue. Her Croatian ancestors came from Slavonia.

      I think that I may have found Branko Jelić’s parents’ marriage record, but until I don’t know it for sure, I can’t reveal anything.

      Ella’s father full name is Victor Peter Gerrard Andrew O’Connor.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.