Lorde

2013 GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! - Press Room

Lorde in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O’Connor

Place of Birth: Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Serbian, Croatian, German, Scottish, possibly 1/32 Polynesian/Pacific Islander

Lorde is a Kiwi singer, songwriter, and record producer. She is the daughter of Vic O’Connor (Victor Peter Gerrard Andrew O’Connor) and poet Sonja Yelich (Sonja Marija Yelich). Her father was one of eight children in a religious Catholic family.

Lorde’s paternal grandmother was named Elsa.

Lorde’s maternal grandfather is George Branko Yelich (the son of Branko Jelić/Jelik/Yelich and Radmilla/Radmila Anrath, born Terezija Anrat). George was born in Wukovar/Vukovar, Općina Vukovar, Vukovar-Syrmia County, Croatia. George and his mother came to New Zealand, through Trieste, in June of 1949. Lorde’s great-grandfather Branko was the son of Dorde Jelić and Kristina Rozanović. Lorde’s great-grandmother Radmila was the daughter of Dragutin “Karl” Anrat and Wilhelmina “Vilma.” Lorde’s grandfather George was of the Orthodox Christian faith. His mother Radmilla likely converted from Catholicism to Orthodoxy. She may have had German ancestry. Referring to her Eastern European roots, Lorde stated in an interview on Vevo Lift that she is a “little bit Croatian,” and has also said that her ancestry is Serbian.

Lorde’s maternal grandmother is named Lana/Leilani Carol (the daughter of Patricia “Pat” Howley). Patricia was the daughter of Clyde Emile Howley, who had English and Scottish ancestry, and of Mickey Florence Moore, who herself was born on Wallis Islands, as Florence Ellen Edith Moore, to an Irish-born father, Matthew Moore, and a mother, Fausita, who likely was a native Islander. A picture of Mickey can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.fasterlouder.com.au
https://www.novosti.rs

Genealogy of Lorde (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

90 Responses

  1. valerid says:

    She mentioned in her spotify album stories that her paternal grandmother’s name was Elsa.

  2. valerid says:

    Branko Jelić was the son of Dorde Jelić and Kristina Rozanović. Radmila was probably a swabian danubian. And for Leilani,native Wallis/fijian mixed with english,irish,scottish etc.

  3. Mirtta says:

    But isn’t it said that the 2 maternal grandparents were Croatian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.