KaDee Strickland

KaDee Strickland

Birth Name: Katherine Dee Strickland

Place of Birth: Patterson, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 14, 1975

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, French, Dutch, Welsh

KaDee Strickland is an American actress. She is married to actor Jason Behr, with whom she has a son.

KaDee’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Jackson Strickland (the son of Noral William Strickland and Virginia “Jennie” Barber). Andrew was born in Georgia. Noral was the son of Robert M. Strickland and Sophia Jane “Suffy” or Ceiney Anne Smith. Virginia was the daughter of Henry Obediah Barber and Matilda Tatum.

KaDee’s paternal grandmother was Isabelle Dixon (the daughter of Daniel Dixon and Sallie Rentha/Marintha Chancey). Isabelle was born in Georgia. Daniel was the son of Griffin Dixon and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Dixon. Sallie was the daughter of Lewis William Chancey and Isabella Minora “Manorah” Bennett.

KaDee’s nine times great-grandmother Margaret Cornish was born in Africa, and was the servant of a planter in the Virginia colony. After marrying John Gowan, another African slave, she began a relationship with Robert Swett/Sweat, a white planter from England, who owned the plantation next door. She gave birth to his son, Robert Cornish Sweat, who is KaDee’s eighth great-grandfather.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of KaDee’s paternal grandparents, Andrew Jackson Strickland and Isabelle (Dixon) Strickland – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of KaDee’s paternal great-grandmother, Virginia “Jennie” Barber (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of KaDee’s paternal grandmother, Isabelle Dixon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of KaDee’s paternal great-grandmother, Sallie Rentha/Marintha Chancey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

KaDee’s Scots-Irish ancestor – http://www.findagrave.com
KaDee’s Irish ancestor – https://familysearch.org
KaDee’s French ancestor – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org
KaDee’s Dutch ancestor – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

9 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    It says the 9times grandma began a relationship with Robert Swett/Sweat. how do we know it was love , and not the usual thing where she couldn’t say no?

  2. Sage says:

    The links for her Irish, French, African, and Dutch ancestors don’t work.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    @ madman

    1/2048 black, that’s a ways back

  4. madman says:

    CORRECTION: She has Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, French, African-American/African (1/2048), and Dutch ancestry as well.
    The surnames Jones, Thomas, and Davis also appears among her ancestors, which indicates Welsh ancestry.

    Genealogy of KaDee’s paternal grandmother, Isabella Dixon – https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=LZ5L-347

    Scottish ancestors:
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111954558
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111954807
    Scots-Irish ancestor:
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12712255
    Irish ancestor:
    https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=M8H4-7NR
    op=GET&db=irisheyes&id=I19296
    French ancestors:
    https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=L67M-Z2N
    https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=LDBQ-3WW
    African ancestor:
    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?
    Dutch ancestor:
    https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=LZK8-KQ2

    Margaret Cornish was born in Africa and was the servant of a planter in the Virginia colony. After marrying John Gowan, another African slave, she fell in love with Robert Swett/Sweat, a white planter from England who owned the plantation next door. She ended up giving birth to his son, Robert Cornish Sweat, who is KaDee’s 8th great-grandfather.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.