Wayne Knight

Knight in 2012, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Wayne Eliot Knight

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1955

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Italian (mother)

Wayne Knight is an American actor and comedian.

He was born in New York City, New York, and was raised in Cartersville, Georgia. His father, William Edward Knight, had English ancestry. His mother, Grace (Monti), was the daughter of Italian immigrants. Wayne is married to Clare de Chenu, with whom he has a son.

Wayne’s paternal grandfather was named Frank Knight. Frank was born in London, Ontario, Canada.

Wayne’s paternal grandmother was named Victoria Baxter. Victoria was born in Virginia.

Wayne’s maternal grandparents were named Raffaele Monti and Gabriela de Costanza. Raffaele and Gabriela were born in Ischia, Napoli, Campania, Italy.

Sources: Wayne’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Wayne’s mother – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

1 Response

  1. rafael says:

    hello, newman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.