Busta Rhymes

Rhymes in 2011, Left Eyed Photography / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Trevor George Smith, Jr.

Place of Birth: East Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1972

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Busta Rhymes is an American rapper, singer, record producer, actor, and record executive. He is also known as Trevor Taheim Smith. Among his acting roles is Halloween: Resurrection (2002).

Busta is the son of Geraldine Green and Trevor Smith, Sr. He is of Jamaican descent. He is a member of the Five-Percent Nation, a movement influenced by Islam.

Busta has six children.

He was nicknamed after professional football player George “Buster” Rhymes.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Akwaba says:

    He has six children

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.