“Weird Al” Yankovic

Yankovic in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alfred Matthew Yankovic

Place of Birth: Downey, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 23, 1959

Ethnicity:
*father – Slovenian, Croatian
*maternal grandfather – Italian
*maternal grandmother – English, small amounts of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and more distant Dutch, Welsh, and Scottish

“Weird Al” Yankovic is an American parodist, satirist, singer, songwriter, record producer, actor, music video director, film producer, and author.

He is the son of Mary Elizabeth (Vivalda) and Nick Louis Yankovic. His father was of Slovenian and Croatian descent. His maternal grandfather was Italian, and his maternal grandmother had English, and small amounts of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and more distant Dutch, Welsh, and Scottish, ancestry.

“Weird Al” is married to Suzanne Krajewski, with whom he has a daughter.

“Weird Al” is not related to accordion player and polka musician Frankie Yankovic.

“Weird Al”‘s paternal grandfather was named Matthew/Mattan Yankovic/Yankovich (the son of Steve Yankovich and Ann). Matthew was from Črnomelj, Slovenia.

“Weird Al”‘s paternal grandmother was named Mary A. Braj/Bray. Mary was an ethnic Croatian, and was born in Požega-Slavonia.

“Weird Al”‘s maternal grandfather was named John Battista Alfredo “Alfred” Vivalda. John was from Turin, Piedmont, Italy.

“Weird Al”‘s maternal grandmother was Fairy Mae Kidwell (the daughter of Thomas Elden Kidwell and Elizabeth Dobbs). Fairy was born in Kentucky; her family had lived in the United States for many generations, and had English ancestry. Thomas was the son of Louis Palestine Kidwell and Elvina Baker. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jeremiah Dobbs and Eliza Mobley.

Sources: Genealogies of “Weird Al” Yankovic – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

“Weird Al”‘s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
“Weird Al”‘s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of “Weird Al”‘smaternal grandmother, Fairy Mae Kidwell – http://records.ancestry.com
https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Is that his natural hair texture? Odd…

    • andrew says:

      That seems his natural hair texture. Looks nice.

      I personally found odd how African or African-African women are obsessed with alterate their natural hair texture, yet there are white women who do perms or use curling iron.

  2. bablah says:

    Alfred Vivalda was from Turin, Piedmont.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.