Julianne Moore

"Non-Stop" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Moore in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Julie Anne Smith

Place of Birth: Fort Bragg, Cumberland, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1960

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, Welsh, Ashkenazi Jewish, English (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Julianne Moore is an American actress and writer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Still Alice (2014).

Her mother, Anne McNeil (Love), was Scottish, from Greenock, and moved to the U.S. in 1951. Her father, Peter Moore Smith, a colonel and military judge, was born in New Jersey, and has German (including Alsatian), as well as Irish, English, Welsh, and one eighth Ashkenazi Jewish, ancestry. Julianne applied for British citizenship in 2011, to honor her late mother. Julianne’s brother is author Peter Moore Smith.

Julianne is married to director, writer, and producer Bart Freundlich, with whom she has two children.

Julianne’s paternal grandfather is Charles Edward Smith, Jr. (the son of Charles Edward Smith and Bertha May Roberts). Julianne’s grandfather Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Julianne’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Peter Moore Smith and Magdalena/Magdeline/Margaret/Maggie Lincks, who was the daughter of Alsatian German parents, Johannes Fredrick Lincks and Mary Salome Haushalter, from Departement du Bas-Rhin. Julianne’s great-grandmother Bertha was the daughter of Lewis/Louis Powell Roberts, whose parents were Welsh, and of Amanda Elizabeth Crone, who was of German descent.

Julianne’s paternal grandmother is Frances Mervil Haas (the daughter of Clement Augustine Haas, Jr. and Katherine Mervil Evelyn/Evalyne Hamburger). Frances was born in New Jersey. Clement was the son of Clemmens/Clement Augustine Haas, who was German, and of Mary Christine Kavanaugh, who was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents. Julianne’s great-grandmother Mervil was the daughter of Walter Scott Hamburger and Katherine Larkin “Kate” Blackburn. Julianne’s great-great-grandfather Walter was Jewish, the son of parents of German Jewish origin, Simeon/Simon Hamberger and Fanny/Fannie Loeb. Julianne’s great-great-grandmother Katherine Blackburn was of English and Irish descent.

Julianne’s maternal grandfather was Henry McNeil Love (the son of James Love and Janet Baxter McNeil). Henry was born in Greenock, Scotland. James was the son of James Hall Love and Mary Crighton. Janet was the daughter of Henry McNeil and Agnes Baxter.

Julianne’s maternal grandmother was Flora McMillan McLean (the daughter of Norman McLean and Annie McNeil/McNeill). Flora was born in Greenock, Scotland. Norman was the son of Angus McLean and Flora Reid.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) stated that Julianne’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.9% European
*0.1% Sub-Saharan African

Sources: Genealogies of Julianne Moore – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Julianne’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage announcement of Julianne’s paternal grandparents, Charles Edward Smith, Jr. and Frances Mervil Haas – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Julianne’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Edward Smith and Bertha May Roberts – https://www.findagrave.com

Julianne’s paternal grandmother, Frances Mervil Haas, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frances Mervil Haas on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julianne’s paternal great-grandfather, Clement Augustine Haas, Jr., on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Julianne’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine Mervil Evelyn/Evalyne Hamburger, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julianne’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Simeon/Simon Hamberger and Fanny/Fannie Loeb, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Biographical information about Julianne’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Loeb and Henriette Kramer – http://www.loebtree.com

Julianne’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Katherine Larkin “Kate” Blackburn, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    what a wonder jewish :-))

  2. passingtime85 says:

    So is her distant relationship to Marisa Tomei going to be mentioned?

    • follers says:

      No. It was a total waste of screen time. I wish they had spent the two minutes giving us the full DNA results of any number of previous guests, including Julianne Moore.

      • passingtime85 says:

        I wonder if the compendium will have a more detailed rundown of their connection…

        I do find it annoying when they leave out the DNA results. Perhaps they do it because several of the last guests had such uninteresting admixtures, Gates felt it didn’t warrant screen time. I do dislike how the current season is backed by Ancestry, I don’t care for their admixture estimations.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.