Joe Flacco

NFL:  NOV 21 - Baltimore Ravens Vs Carolina Panthers

Birth Name: Joseph Vincent Flacco

Place of Birth: Audubon, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1985

Ethnicity: Italian, Irish, English

Joe Flacco is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League.

Joe is married to Dana, with whom he has four children.

Joe’s paternal grandfather is Giuseppe “Joseph” Flacco (the son of Massimo Flacco). Giuseppe was Italian, born in Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy.

Joe’s paternal grandmother is Laura Wheeldon (the daughter of Isaac Wheeldon and Madeline Tartiglia). Madeline was the daughter of Ernest A. Tartiglia, who was an Italian immigrant, and of Mamie Morse, who was American-born.

Joe’s maternal grandfather is the son of Thomas Michael Madden and Rose E. Del Duca. Thomas was the son of James G. Madden and Elizabeth M. Dolan. Rose was born in New Jersey, of Irish origin, and was the daughter of Italian parents, Domenico Del Duca, who was form Gangi, Sicily, and of Antonietta Di Ielsi.

Sources: Article about Joe’s Italian ancestry – http://ilcentro.gelocal.it

Genealogy of Joe Flacco – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Joe’s great-uncle, Herbert S. Wheeldon (the brother of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Laura Wheeldon) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joe’s paternal great-great-uncle, Ernest A. Tartiglia (the brother of Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Madeline Tartiglia) – http://www.dvrbs.com

photo by actionsports/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    I didn’t know he was part Italian. For some reason thought Serbian, Croatian… lol he has that Novak Djokovic look.

  2. andrew says:

    Joe’s paternal grandfather Giuseppe Flacco is the son of Massimo Flacco, who was born in Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy.

    http://ilcentro.gelocal.it/sport/2013/02/08/news/joe-flacco-il-re-del-super-bowl-ha-origini-a-isola-del-gran-sasso-1.6499175

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.