Megan Rapinoe

07/14/2015 – Megan Rapinoe – ESPN Hosts “Body at ESPYs” 2015 Espy Awards Pre-Party – Arrivals – Milk Studios, 855 N Cahuenga Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Megan Anna Rapinoe

Place of Birth: Redding, Shasta, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 5, 1985

Ethnicity: Italian (one quarter), Irish, English

Megan Rapinoe is an American professional soccer player. As of July 2019, she has earned 158 caps for the U.S. National Team, scoring 50 goals.

Megan is the daughter of Denise (Kimball) and Jim Rapinoe.

Megan’s paternal grandfather was named Jack Rapinoe. He was of Italian descent. The family name was originally Rapino. His ancestors were from Lanciano, Abruzzo, and Ripacandida, Potenza, Basilicata. One of Megan’s Italian great-great-grandmothers was named Teresa Casalanguida. The name Casalanguida translates to “languid house.”

Megan’s Irish ancestors were from Treanacally and Kilrooskey. One of her great-grandfathers was surnamed Birmingham.

Source: Family history of Megan Rapinoe, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – https://medium.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.