Joe Flacco

07/17/2013 – Joe Flacco and wife Dana Grady – 2013 ESPY Awards – Arrivals – Nokia Theatre L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph Vincent Flacco

Place of Birth: Audubon, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1985

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as Irish and English, possibly other

Joe Flacco is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League. He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XLVII (2013).

Joe is married to Dana Grady, with whom he has five children.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe L. “Joseph” Flacco (the son of Massimo Flacco and Giovannina Della “Julia” Rovere). Joseph was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, from Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Laura Wheeldon (the daughter of Isaac Wheeldon and Madeline “Mamie” Tartiglia). Isaac’s parents, John Wheeldon and Alice Ann Bentley, were English. Madeline was the daughter of Ernest A. Tartiglia, who was an Italian immigrant, and of Dominica “Mamie” Morris/Morse, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Joe’s maternal grandfather is Tom Madden (the son of Thomas Michael Madden and Rose E. Del Duca). Joe’s grandfather Tom was a football quarterback. Joe’s great-grandfather Thomas M. Madden was a prominent judge, who was a Judge, Chief Judge, and Senior Judge, of the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey. He was the son of James G. Madden and Elizabeth M. Dolan, of Irish origin. Rose was born in New Jersey, and was the daughter of Italian parents, Domenico Del Duca, who was from Gangi, Sicily, and Antonietta Di Ielsi.

NFL: NOV 21 - Baltimore Ravens Vs Carolina Panthers

Flacco in 2010, photo by actionsports/Bigstock.com

Sources: Article about Joe’s Italian ancestry – http://ilcentro.gelocal.it

Genealogy of Joe Flacco – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Joe’s great-uncle (the brother of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Laura Wheeldon) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joe’s paternal great-great-uncle (the brother of Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Madeline Tartiglia) – http://www.dvrbs.com

12 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    “Rose was born in New Jersey, of Irish origin, and was the daughter of Italian parents”

    ?

  2. cwm85 says:

    I didn’t know he was part Italian. For some reason thought Serbian, Croatian… lol he has that Novak Djokovic look.

  3. andrew says:

    Joe’s paternal grandfather Giuseppe Flacco is the son of Massimo Flacco, who was born in Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy.

    http://ilcentro.gelocal.it/sport/2013/02/08/news/joe-flacco-il-re-del-super-bowl-ha-origini-a-isola-del-gran-sasso-1.6499175

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.