Jeffrey Tambor

by follers on July 15, 2014

LOS ANGELES - NOV 9:  Jeffrey Tambor at the "Transparent" Season

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 8, 1944

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeffrey Tambor is an American actor and comedian. His parents were both Jewish (their families were from Hungary and Kiev in Ukraine). Jeffrey was raised in Conservative Judaism.

Jeffrey is married to Kasia Ostlun, and has five children.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandparents were Ignatz Isidore “Irving” Tambor (the son of Moses Tambor and Rose Simon) and Mollie/Molly Gelb. Ignatz and Mollie were born in Hungary.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandparents were Joseph “Joe” Salzberg and Gertrude “Gertie” Benkin (the daughter of Mandel Benkin and Freda Tract). Joseph and Gertrude were born in the Russian Empire (likely in the Kiev area, now in Ukraine).

Sources: Genealogy of Jeffrey Tambor (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jeffrey’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jeffrey’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: