Lochlyn Munro

11/12/2006 – Lochlyn Munro – “Deck the Halls” Los Angeles Premiere – Grauman’s Chinese Theater – Hollywood, CA -Photo Credit: David Gabber / Prphotos

Birth Name: Richard Laughlain Munro

Place of Birth: Lac la Hache, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 12, 1966

Ethnicity: Scottish, some English, one quarter Swiss-German

Lochlyn Munro is a Canadian actor. He is known for his roles in the film Scary Movie and the show Riverdale. Munro is a Scottish name.

Lochlyn is married to Sharon, with whom he has two children.

Lochlyn’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Laughlain/Laughlin “Alex” Munro (the son of Henry Alexander Munro and Christina McLain Dunlop). Lochlyn’s grandfather Alexander was born in Phoenix, Alberta, and had Scottish ancestry. Henry was the son of Alexander D. Munro and Anne/Annie Hudson. Christina was the daughter of Laughlin Dunlop and Mary Ellen Dunlop.

Lochlyn’s paternal grandmother was Freda Lasser (the daughter of Otto Bernhard/Bernard Lasser and Elise Lierz/Merz). Freda was born in Zürich, Switzerland. Otto was the son of Samuel Lässer and Rosa/Rosetta Gugelmen/Guggelmann. Elise was born in Dietikon, to parents surnamed Lierz/Merz and Ungricht.

Lochlyn’s maternal grandfather was Colin Victor Long (the son of James Archibald Long and Margaret Campbell). Colin was born in Ontario. James was the son of John R. Long and Hannah McKnight. Margaret was born in Ontario, to Scottish parents, Colin Campbell and Elisabeth/Elizabeth/Isabel Watt.

Lochlyn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Margaret Wardle (the daughter of George Edward Wardle and Margaret Grace Lyall). Emily was born in British Columbia. George was born in Keynsham, Somerset, England, the son of David Taylor Wardle and Marie Ashworth. Margaret was the daughter of William Charles Lyall, who was Scottish, and of Emily Helen Tremayne, who was English.

Sources: https://mobile.twitter.com

Genealogy of Lochlyn Munro (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Lochlyn’s paternal grandfather, Alexander Laughlain/Laughlin “Alex” Munro – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lochlyn’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Alexander Munro and Christina McLain Dunlop – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lochlyn’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Alexander Munro – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lochlyn’s paternal great-grandfather, Otto Bernhard/Bernard Lasser – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lochlyn’s paternal great-grandmother, Elise (Lierz/Merz) Lasser – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Lochlyn’s maternal great-grandparents, James Archibald Long and Margaret Campbell – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    ”Squamish United Church was the setting Saturday for the marriage of Beverly Anne Long, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. C. V. Long, Squamish, to Richard Alex Munro, son of Mrs. Freda Munro and the late Alex Munro, who repeated their vows’ before the Rev. N. J. Penrose.”

    Lochlyn’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Laughlain Munro (the son of Henry Alexander Munro and Christina McLain Dunlop). Alexander was born in Alberta. Henry was the son of Alexander D. Munro and Anne Hudson.

    Lochlyn’s paternal grandmother was Freda Lasser (the daughter of Otto Bernhard Lasser and Elise Lierz). Freda was born in Zürich, Switzerland. Otto was the son of Samuel Lässer and Rosa Gugelmen.

    Lochlyn’s maternal grandfather was Colin Victor Long (the son of James Archibald Long and Margaret Campbell). Colin was born in Ontario. James was the son of John R. Long and Hannah McKnight. Margaret was born in Ontario to Scottish parents, Colin Campbell and Elisabeth/Isabel Watt.

    Lochlyn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Margaret Wardle (the daughter of George Edward Wardle and Margaret Grace Lyall). Emily was born in British Columbia. George was born in Keynsham, England, to David Taylor Wardle and Marie Ashworth. Margaret was the daughter of William Charles Lyall and Emily Helen Tremayne.

    *William was Scottish, and Emily was English according to census

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.