Hannah Jeter

by wanderer on September 14, 2016

Sports Illustrated Party Hosted by Kate Upton at Marquee Nightclub in Las Vegas on February 13, 2013

Birth Name: Hannah Davis

Place of Birth: St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Date of Birth: May 5, 1990

Ethnicity: German (about five eighths), as well as Ashkenazi Jewish (one eighth), Irish, English, and Scottish

Hannah Jeter, previously credited under her birth name Hannah Davis, is an American fashion model.

Hannah was born and raised in Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, the daughter of Deborah L. (Behm) and Conn Jay Davis. She is married to baseball player Derek Jeter, with whom she has a daughter.

Hannah’s paternal grandfather is Herbert Jay Davis, Jr. (the son of Herbert J. Davis and Helen Anne Meise). Hannah’s great-grandfather Hebert was born in Ohio, the son of Russian Jewish parents, Maurice/Morris A. Davis and Amelia M. Frank. Hannah’s great-grandmother Helen was born in Missouri, of German descent, and was the daughter of Harry William Meise and Lillian “Lilly” Margaret Vette.

Hannah’s paternal grandmother is Elise Pauline Nesselhauf (the daughter of Albert G. Nesselhauf and Louise T. Roeder). Albert was born in New York, the son of John Nesselhauf, who was German, and of Pauline M. Holzhauer, whose parents were German. Louise was born in New York, to German parents. A picture of Elise and her mother can be seen here.

Hannah’s maternal grandfather was Howard Wesley “Wes” Behm (the son of August Behm and Ernestine Wolfe). Howard was born in Connecticut, to ethnic German parents from the Russian Empire. August was the son of Johann Behm, who was from Kovel’, Volyn’, and of Wilhemina/Wilhelminia Wildermann.

Hannah’s maternal grandmother was Esther M. Tyler (the daughter of James Andrew Tyler and Eunice Louisa Baker). James was the son of William James Tyler and Sarah E. McKinley, who was born in Maine, to Irish parents, her father from Antrim. Eunice was the daughter of William S. Baker and Jeannette/Jenetta Victoria “Nettie” Hanson, whose father was Canadian.

Sources: https://web.archive.org

Marriage announcement of Hannah’s paternal grandparents, Herbert Jay Davis, Jr. and Elise Pauline Nesselhauf – https://www.newspapers.com

Hannah’s paternal grandfather, Herbert Jay Davis, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hannah’s paternal great-grandfather, Hebert J. Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hannah’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Maurice/Morris A. Davis and Amelia M. Frank, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hannah’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Anne Meise, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hannah’s paternal grandmother, Elise Pauline Nesselhauf, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hannah Davis (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com

Hannah’s maternal great-grandparents, August Behm and Ernestine Wolfe, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Hannah’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jeannette/Jenetta Victoria “Nettie” Hanson – https://www.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

madman September 10, 2017 at 2:23 am

Nettie V. Hanson —> Jeannette/Jenetta Victoria Hanson
Her father was Canadian. She had English and Scottish ancestry.

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/jenetta-victoria-hanson_17358815
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=leanarandall&id=I10783

ashash August 21, 2017 at 8:45 pm

She is the most beautiful woman I have ever seen.

bablah August 20, 2017 at 6:25 pm
bablah August 20, 2017 at 6:31 pm

Grandfather is Herb Davis.

follers August 21, 2017 at 7:31 am

So Davis isn’t a Welsh name in this case.

bablah August 21, 2017 at 8:57 am

Correct.

Previous post:

Next post: