Azie Tesfai

Tesfai in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Azieb Goitom Tesfai

Place of Birth: Orange, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1982

Ethnicity: Eritrean

Azie Tesfai is an American actress and writer.

Her parents are from Eritrea.

She has stated:

At least once a week I’m asked: “Where are you from?” After responding, “Los Angeles,” I get: “…but, where are you FROM?” “I’m Eritrean,” I say and, after a puzzled look, proceed to explain that it’s a small country just northeast of Ethiopia, and west of Saudi Arabia and Yemen. The next line is either, “Ah, I guess you DO look like a mix of African and Arab,” or “So do you speak Arabic?” as they struggle to categorize me into one stereotype or the other.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.