Derek Jeter

Birth Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter

Place of Birth: Pequannock Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1974

Ethnicity:
*African-American, some English, remote Native American (father)
*Irish, some German and English (mother)

Derek Jeter is an American former professional baseball player. A shortstop, he played 20 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the New York Yankees.

Derek is the son of Dorothy (Connors) and Sanderson Charles Jeter. His father is African-American, and also has some English, and remote Native American, ancestry. Derek’s mother has Irish, and smaller amounts of German and English, ancestry.

Derek is married to model Hannah Jeter (born Hannah Davis), with whom he has a daughter.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Derek’s genetic ancestry is:

*59.4% European
——–*44.4% British & Irish
——–*1.6% French & German
——–*12.2% Nonspecific Northern European
——–*0.2% Nonspecific Southern European
——–*1.0% Nonspecific European
*39.4% Sub-Saharan African
——–*39.2% West African
——–*0.2% Central & South African
*0.5% Native American
*0.3% North African
*0.4% No Match

Derek’s paternal grandmother was Lugenia Jeter (the daughter of Bustee Jeter and Minnie Palmore). Bustee was the son of Green W. Jeter and Jane. Green was a Christian minister. He was the son of a white slave owner and a black slave woman, Charity.

Derek’s maternal grandfather was William Francis Connors (the son of Mary).

Derek’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Tiedemann (the daughter of Thomas Augustine Tiedemann and Agnes Melvin). Thomas was the son of Michael Patrick Tiedemann and Frances Cecilia Pierce.

Sources: http://www.reuters.com

Genealogy of Derek Jeter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kim Reinick / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

97 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    if he would be in Germany nobody would guess he is part African-American

    of course he is dark in his face but his other features are white

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      No offense, but if you people don’t see certain stereotypical features on a person that says they’re mixed, you guys are pretty oblivious to any of this stuff. They look white, well that’s good enough for you

      • neiltennant says:

        am i allowed to say my opinion without any oppression ?

        I know a lot of things which you cannot know brother
        sometimes its better to understand certain things …

        and there are things i cannot know
        do you understand me ?

  2. bearboy says:

    ok… If everyone is dieing to hear my opinion again Jeter didn’t really need to take a DNA test. COME ON EVERYONE I could easily tell you his ethnicity by looking the guy right in the eyeball. Sometimes nostril hairs help but we gotta understand Jeter is really Hebrew national… Don’t think I’m telling the truth question mark look me up on http://www.bearboyknowsbest.highitsbearboy

  3. neiltennant says:

    he looks very WHITE

    on this picture especially he can pass even for a white italian or south-eastern european

  4. bearboy says:

    English on mother’s side as well, William Pierce.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.