Wagner Moura

"Elysium" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Moura in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Wagner Maniçoba de Moura

Place of Birth: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Date of Birth: 27 June, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Wagner Moura is a Brazilian actor, filmmaker, musician, and journalist. He has starred in the Elite Squad franchise and on Narcos, as well as in the films Elysium and Sergio, among other works.

He is the son of Alderiva and Jose Moura, a sergeant in the Brazilian Air Force. His surname, Moura, is Portuguese, and is very common in both Portugal and Brazil.

Maniçoba is an Indigenous word which refers to a north Brazilian dish made with cassava leaves. The surname Maniçoba is somewhat common in the Northeast region of Brazil, and is believed to have been created around 1850 by Portuguese immigrants who attempted to escape from political persecution.

Wagner is married to journalist and photographer Sandra Delgado, with whom he has three children.

Sources: http://carlosmanicoba.blogspot.com.br
http://forebears.io

2 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Obviusly, very portuguese looking, surprising that he’s this white, since he’s from Bahia, but i did heard that are a minority of unmixed white people in the smaller cities there, but he was born in Salvador, so idk… White people from Bahia are usually of either lebanese ancestry (like singer Bel Marques), spanish (singer Ivete Sangalo), or jewish (politician Jacques Wagner). A full, or almost full portuguese baiano like Moura is a rare case, wonder if his parents are from other states nearby, such as Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo, where portuguese ancestry is predominant.

    • transemacabre says:

      I think he’s got some African ancestry, you can see it in his nose. He is probably mostly European, though, but only a DNA test could tell us for sure.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.