Bebel Gilberto

Gilberto in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Isabel Gilberto de Oliveira

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1966

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other], Spanish, Catalan, distant Italian and Dutch

Bebel Gilberto is an American and Brazilian singer.

Bebel is the daughter of Brazilian singers Miúcha and João Gilberto. Her uncle and aunt (mother’s siblings) are singers Chico Buarque and Ana de Hollanda.

Some of Bebel’s distant ancestors were Arnaud Florentz Boeyens de Holanda, who was born, c. 1515, in Utrecht, the Netherlands, and moved to Pernambuco, Brazil; and Felippe Cavalcanti, who was born, c. 1525, in Florence, Tuscany, Italy, and also moved to Pernambuco.

Bebel’s paternal grandparents are Joviniano Domingos de Oliveira and Martinha do Prado Pereira.

Bebel’s maternal grandfather is writer, journalist, and sociologist Sérgio Buarque de Hollanda (the son of Cristóvão Buarque de Hollanda and Heloísa Gonçalves Moreira). Sérgio was born in São Paulo. Cristóvão was born in Pernambuco, the son of Manuel Buarque de Gusmão Lima and Maria Madalena Pais de Hollanda Cavalcanti. Heloísa was born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Eduardo Gonçalves Moreira and Filomena Castro Alves.

Bebel’s maternal grandmother is Maria Amélia de Carvalho Cesário Alvim (the daughter of Francisco Cesário Alvim and Maria do Carmo Carvalho). Maria Amélia was born in Rio de Janeiro. Francisco was born in Rio de Janeiro, the son of José Cesário de Faria Alvim Filho and Amélia Callado de Miranda. Maria do Carmo was born in São Paulo, the daughter of Álvaro Augusto da Costa Carvalho and Carolina Vieira Barbosa.

Sources: Genealogy of Bebel Gilberto – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bebel’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.