Guy Berryman

by Manila on December 20, 2017

Coldplay – 2008 Q Awards – Arrivals – Grosvenor – London, UK – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Guy Rupert Berryman

Place of Birth: Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English, 1/16 Irish (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Guy Berryman is a Scottish musician and record producer. He is the bassist for the bands Coldplay and Apparatjik. The other members of the band are Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, and Chris Martin.

His father, Rupert Chester Berryman, is an English engineer, from Ipswich, Suffolk. His mother, Elizabeth Renni (Grant), is Scottish, from Kennoway, Fife.

Guy is engaged to Dutch model Keshia Gerrits. He was previously married to his childhood sweetheart Joanna Marie “Jo” Briston, until their divorce, with whom he has a daughter.

Guy’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, William Chester “Willie” Berryman (c. 1782, Somerset – buried 6 July 1859, Wells, Somerset).

Guy’s paternal grandfather was Chester Bernard Berryman (the son of Charles Chester Berryman and Lillian Barnett). Guy’s great-grandfather Chester was the son of John Berryman and Clara Hicks.

Guy’s paternal grandmother was Katherine (later Catherine) Mary Wiglesworth (the daughter of Arthur Elliott Wiglesworth and Lilian Eliza Jane Buck). Arthur was the son of Henry James Wiglesworth and Ellen Gertrude Melady, whose own father, John Melady, was Irish. Lilian was the daughter of William Buck and Mary Elizabeth Carr Thacker.

Sources: Marriage record of Guy Berryman, to Joanna Marie Briston – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s parents –

Surname: BERRYMAN
Forename: RUPERT CHESTER
Spouse Surname: GRANT
Spouse Forename: ELIZABETH RENNI
Year: 1974
Ref: 421/ 275
RD Name: Kirkcaldy

Birth record of Guy’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal grandparents, Chester Bernard Berryman and Catherine Mary Wiglesworth – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Guy’s paternal grandfather, Chester Bernard Berryman – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Chester Berryman and Lilian Barnett – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Guy’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Chester Berryman – https://www.familysearch.org

Guy’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Chester Berryman, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Berryman and Clara Hicks – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Berryman – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Clara Hicks – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Guy’s paternal grandmother, Catherine Mary Wiglesworth – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Elliott Wiglesworth and Lilian Eliza Jane Buck – https://www.familysearch.org

Guy’s paternal great-grandfather, Arthur Elliott Wiglesworth, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Henry James Wiglesworth and Ellen Gertrude Melady – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Henry James Wiglesworth – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ellen Gertrude (Melady) Wiglesworth – https://www.familysearch.org

Guy’s paternal great-grandmother, Lilian Eliza Jane Buck, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Guy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Buck and Mary Elizabeth Carr Thacker – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Guy’s mother –

Surname: GRANT
Forename: ELIZABETH RENNI
Gender: F
Year: 1950
Ref: 434/ 52
RD Name: Kennoway

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: