Candice Patton

LOS ANGELES - SEP 6:  Candice Patton at the Paley Center For Med

Patton in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Candice Kristina Patton

Place of Birth: Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1988

Ethnicity: African-American

Candice Patton is an American actress. She is known for her role as Iris West in the series The Flash.

Candice is the daughter of Patricia Jones and Ronald Patton. Her parents are both black.

A picture of Candice and her mother can be seen here.

In an interview, Candice dispelled rumors that she is of partly Asian descent.

Candice’s maternal grandmother likely is Evelyn Jones (the daughter of Elverse Jones and Clotee Jackson). Evelyn is African-American.

36 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Shaun’s mom tried to get away with the “light-skinned black man” tale.

  2. bablah says:

    Aunt’s obituary:

    ”CORDOVA, Tenn. – Katherine Kennedy, 41, a homemaker, died of complications from surgery Thursday in Baptist East Hospital in Memphis. Services are 2:30 p.m. Sunday at China Grove Methodist Church in Madison with burial in Taylor Hill Cemetery in Madison. Memorial Park Funeral Home in Memphis is handling arrangements.
    Survivors include: husband, Harold; sons, Johnathan L. Kennedy and Andre Grisham, both of Cordova; mother, Evelyn Jones of Madison; sisters, Patricia Patton of Dallas, Deborah McDonald of Jackson and Eloise Jones of Madison; brothers, E.J. Porter, Robert Jones, Michael Jones and Tommy Jones, all of Madison, Mack Henry Porter of Jackson and Versell Jones of Detroit; and grandmother, Clottee Jones of Madison.”

    I’ll try to make sense of it later.

  3. bablah says:

    How old is a person that’s in college in 2003-04?

  4. bablah says:

    Her parents are Ronald Patton and Patricia Jones.
    That’s all I could find.

  5. fuzzybear44 says:

    I don’t think that woman is white in That picture of her mother

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.