Will Champion

by Manila on December 23, 2017

Coldplay – 2008 Q Awards – Arrivals – Grosvenor – London, UK – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos 

Birth Name: William Champion

Place of Birth: Southampton, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 July, 1978

Ethnicity: English, 1/4 Scottish

Will Champion is an English musician. He is known as the drummer and backing vocalist for the rock band Coldplay. The other members of the band are Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, and Chris Martin.

He is the son of archaeologists Sara Therese (Hermon) and Timothy Clive “Tim” Champion.

Will is married to teacher Marianne Dark, with whom he has three children.

Will’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Robert Champion.

Will’s paternal grandfather was William Roy Champion (the son of Cyril William Champion and Margaret Ann Arney). Cyril was the son of Simon Harden Champion and Ann Rugg. Margaret was the daughter of William Arney and Elizabeth Arney Hicks.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Freda Gertrude Martell (the daughter of Frederick George Martell and Gertrude Johns Martin). Frederick was the son of William John Martell and Charlotte Baker.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Richard Hermon, who was Scottish.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia Farnworth Harper (the daughter of Percy Gower Harper and Annie Eliza Edge). Percy was the son of Thomas Harper and Thirza Gower. Annie was the daughter of George Edge and Mary Farnworth.

Will’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Ann Beckett.

Sources: Birth record of Will Champion – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Will’s father – https://www.ancestry.com

Birth record of Will’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s paternal grandparents, William Roy Champion and Freda Gertrude Martell – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal grandfather, William Roy Champion, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Ann Arney, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Arney and Elizabeth Arney Hicks – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Will’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Arney Hicks – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal grandmother, Freda Gertrude Martell, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s paternal great-grandparents, Frederick George Martell and Gertrude Johns Martin – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick George Martell, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William John Martell and Charlotte Baker – https://www.familysearch.org

Biography of Will’s mother – https://www.le.ac.uk

Birth record of Will’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s maternal grandparents, Richard Hermon and Sylvia Farnworth Harper – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Will’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Farnworth Harper – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Farnworth (Harper) Hermon – https://groups.google.com

Birth record of Will’s maternal great-grandparents, Percy Gower Harper and Annie Eliza Edge – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal great-grandfather, Percy Gower Harper, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Harper and Thirza Gower – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal great-grandmother, Annie Eliza Edge, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George Edge and Mary Farnworth – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: