Nicholas Hoult

Nicholas Hoult

Hoult in 2009, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Caradoc Hoult

Place of Birth: Reading & Wokingham, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 December, 1989

Ethnicity: English

Nicholas Hoult is an English actor. He is the son of Glenis J. (Brown), who was born in Rochford, Essex, and Roger K. Hoult, who was born in Birmingham, West Midlands. Nicholas has a child with his partner, American model Bryana Holly Bezlaj.

Nicholas’s middle name, Caradoc, means “the beloved one” in Welsh, and is the name of a legendary Welsh monarch and Knight of the Round Table. It is not clear if Nicholas himself has Welsh ancestry.

Nicholas is said to be a great-nephew of actress, singer, and dancer Anna Neagle (born Florence Marjorie Robertson). It is not clear through which line the two are related, or if the relation is biological. Nicolas’s sisters Rosanna Hoult and Clarista Hoult have acted on television.

Nicholas’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, Joseph Hoult, who was born, c. 1815, in Staffordshire, England, and Mary Ann Yardley, who was born, c. 1816, also in Staffordshire, to Thomas Yardley and Rebecca Gibbons.

Nicholas’s paternal grandfather was Henry Hoult (the son of Harry/Henry Hoult and Mary Ann Wright). Nicholas’s grandfather Henry was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. Nicholas’s great-grandfather Harry was the son of Thomas Hoult and Maria Tooth. Nicholas’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of John Henshaw and Mary Ann Wright.

Nicholas’s paternal grandmother was Laura O. Godfrey (the daughter of Frederick J. Godfrey and Lilian R. Cornish). Laura was born in Aston, Warwickshire, England.

Nicholas’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Brown and Pardoe.

Source: Genealogy of Nicholas Hoult (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

18 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    When the IMDb message boards were around, they said his mother was Pakistani or Palestinian.

  2. Greyface says:

    pure WASP prince of Hollywood, he is tom cruise 2.0

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.