Eric McCormack

by andrew on January 30, 2016

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Eric James McCormack

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 18, 1963

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English

Eric McCormack is a Canadian/American actor, musician, and writer. He is known for starring in the series Will & Grace and Perception.

He is the son of Doris Bernice (Luttrell) and James Garnett “Keith” McCormack. Eric’s surname is Scottish. Eric is sometimes described as having Cherokee Native American ancestry, but on his Twitter account, when asked “Is it true that ur ancestry is Cherokee and Scottish?”, he stated “No, the Cherokee stuff is made-up internet crap.”

Eric was born and raised in Canada. He also acquired U.S. citizenship in 1999, and is a dual citizen. Eric is married to Janet Holden, with whom he has a son.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Oliver Alexander Latham McCormack (the son of Nathaniel Latham McCormack and Margaret Ann Bingham). Oliver was a prominent doctor, who was born in Vivian, Ontario. Nathaniel was the son of Robert McCormick, who was born in Niagara, New York, and of Elizabeth/Eliza Latham, who was born in Castleblagh, Ireland. Margaret was the daughter of George Brigham and Jane.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Grace Anna Middleton (the daughter of James Planderleigh/Plenderleith Middleton and Annie Maria Evans). Grace was born in Toronto. James was English, born in London. Annie was the daughter of Thomas Evans and Matilda Ross.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Arthur Luttrell (the son of Arthur Luttrell and Ella Pethick).

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Frances Elsie Haynes (the daughter of John Haynes and Alice Mottram).

Sources: Genealogy of Eric’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) –

Obituary of Eric’s mother –

Marriage record of Eric’s maternal grandparents, Edwin Arthur Luttrell and Frances Elsie Haynes –

Photo by

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant July 4, 2017 at 12:09 pm

no native american ?

Previous post:

Next post: