Mark Ruffalo

71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Press Room

Ruffalo in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mark Alan Ruffalo

Place of Birth: Kenosha, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1967

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% French/French-Canadian

Mark Ruffalo is an American actor, filmmaker, director, humanitarian, producer, and social activist.

His father is of Italian ancestry. His maternal grandfather was of French/French-Canadian descent, and his maternal grandmother was of Italian descent.

Mark is married to Sunrise Coigney, with whom he has three children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Frank D. Ruffalo (the son of Filberto Ruffalo and Carmella Bartucci). Frank was born in Wisconsin, to Italian parents. Mark’s paternal great-grandparents were from Girifalco, Province of Catanzaro, Calabria. Carmella was the daughter of James Bartucci.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Mary C. Bisciglia (the daughter of Francesco/Frank Bisciglia and Catherine Meo). Mark’s grandmother Mary C. was born in Wisconsin, to Italian parents. Mark’s great-grandmother Catherine was the daughter of Santo Meo and Dominica Andreola.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Clyde/Claude Roger Hebert (the son of Louis Albert Anthony Hebert and Gladys Marie LaMielle). Clyde was born in Wisconsin; Clyde’s parents were born in Michigan, and were both of French/French-Canadian descent. Louis was the son of Antoine Joseph Hebert and Rose Bernard. Gladys was the daughter of James Richard LaMielle/Lamiel, whose father was born in France, and of Tina Odelia Masta.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Yolanda Piccolo (the daughter of Arthur Piccolo and Carmella/Carmela M. Constanti). Yolanda was born in Wisconsin, to Italian parents. Arthur was born in Acerra, Province of Naples, Campania, Italy. Carmella was the daughter of Vincenzo James Constanti/di Costanzo and Christina Marie Di Luca/deLucca.

Mark has described his great-grandfather Arthur Piccolo as a “Neapolitan actor and singer.”

Sources: Some background detail on Mark’s family – http://www.menshealth.com

Genealogy of Mark Ruffalo – http://www.geni.com

Mark’s paternal grandmother, Mary C. Bisciglia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Mark Ruffalo (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Mark’s maternal grandfather, Clyde/Claude Roger Hebert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s maternal great-grandmother, Gladys Marie LaMielle – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Mark’s maternal great-grandmother, Gladys Marie LaMielle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal great-great-grandfather, James Richard LaMielle/Lamiel, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandmother, Yolanda Piccolo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    “CORRECTION’ Irish, Scottish, English, and Algonquian Native American

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.