Al Green

Green in 2008, photo by LIVEPICT.COM/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Albert Leornes Greene

Place of Birth: Forrest City, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1946

Ethnicity: African-American

Al Green is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and pastor. He is also known as The Reverend Al Green.

Al is the son of Cora Lea and Robert L. Green, a sharecropper. His family moved to Grand Rapids, Michigan, in the early 1950s. Al founded the Full Gospel Tabernacle church in Memphis, where he preaches.

He has seven children, including three with his former wife Shirley Kyles, who was his backing vocalist.

Source: Al’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Profile by Fuzzybear

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.