Greg Kinnear

2013 TCA Winter Press Tour - FOX All-Star Party - Arrivals

Kinnear in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Gregory Buck Kinnear

Place of Birth: Logansport, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1963

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Greg Kinnear is an American actor and television personality.

Greg is the son of Suzanne and Edward Kinnear, a career diplomat, who worked for the U.S. State Department. He is married to British model Helen Labdon, with whom he has three children.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was James Edward Kinnear (the son of Erle St Clair Kinnear and Eunice Bay). James was born in Indiana. Erle was the son of Alpheus J. Kinnear and Jennie S. Wiles, whose father was English. Eunice was the daughter of James Thomas Bay and Nancy Matilda Hannan.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Clifford Moody (the daughter of Edward Newell Moody and Ada May/Mae Cochran). Katherine was born in Missouri. Edward was the son of Nathaniel Peaslee Moody and Ann Elizabeth Nugent. Ada was the daughter of Shelton P. Cochran and Katherine/Katie Hemphill.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was Richard Buck (the son of Chauncey Mathesie Buck and Margaret J. White). Richard was born in Indiana. Chauncey was the son of Earl Halbert Buck and Cora Lee Mathesie.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Katherine/Kathryn Romine (the daughter of Howard Emmet Romine and Myrtle May Horton). Katherine was born in Indiana. Howard was the son of Frank Romine and Lou Ockomon. Myrtle was the daughter of Henry T. Horton, who was born in Ireland, and of Emmarathy/Emma Sitton.

Sources: Greg’s paternal grandfather, James Edward Kinnear, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greg’s paternal great-grandparents, Erle St Clair Kinnear and Eunice (Bay) Kinnear – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Greg’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Greg’s maternal grandfather, Richard Buck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greg’s maternal great-grandfather, Chauncey Mathesie Buck (through Chauncey’s sister) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Katherine/Kathryn Romine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Erle St. Clair Kinnear and Earl Stanton Kinnear are two different people (they are, however, 2nd cousins, once removed).

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148209044/erle-st._clair-kinnear
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35986496/earl-stanton-kinnear

    *Erle was the son of Alpheus J. Kinnear and Jennie S. Wiles.

    *Greg’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Clifford Moody (the daughter of Edward Newell Moody and Ada May Cochran). Katherine was born in Missouri. Edward was the son of Nathaniel Peaslee Moody and Ann Elizabeth Nugent. Ada was the daughter of Shelton P. Cochran and Katherine Hemphill.

  2. scott says:

    Wheres the German? I only see English/Scottish/Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.