Ellie Goulding

Goulding in 2011, image via Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elena Jane Goulding

Place of Birth: Hereford, Herefordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Ellie Goulding is an English singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Ellie is the daughter of Tracey (Clark) and Arthur E. J. Goulding. She is married to art dealer Caspar Jopling.

Ellie has been incorrectly described as being Jewish on several websites; she is not of Jewish ancestry.

Ellie’s paternal grandfather is Charles R. Goulding (the son of John Bell Goulding and Mary Wynne Featherstone). Charles was born in Manchester South, Lancashire, England. John was the son of William Goulding and Elizabeth Whittaker. Mary Wynne was the daughter of John Featherstone and Lily Rogerson Wilde.

Ellie’s paternal grandmother is named Doris J. Evans.

Source: Genealogy of Ellie Goulding (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

73 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Mazel Tov to her! I don’t remember getting an invitation to this Bat Mitzvah? Must have got lost in the mail :(

  2. neiltennant says:

    she is at least 25 percent Jewish

    i Know this

    her father is likely half Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.