Camila Cabello

Cabello in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Karla Camila Cabello Estrabao

Place of Birth: Cojímar, Eastern Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: March 3, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Cuban (mother)

Camila Cabello is an American singer and songwriter. She stars in the film Cinderella (2021). She was a member of singing group Fifth Harmony, along with Ally Brooke, Dinah Jane, Lauren Jauregui, and Normani.

Camila was born in Cojímar, Havana, Cuba, to a Cuban mother, Sinuhe Cabello Rodríguez, and a Mexican father, Alejandro Cabello Cobos, who is from Mexico City. She lived in Cuba and Mexico City, before moving to Miami, Florida, U.S., during her early childhood.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mercedes Rodríguez.

Camila Cabello ethnicity

Cabello in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

23 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    According to this, her grandfather joined Mexican Revolution: https://www.nacionrex.com/camila-cabello-cosas-que-no-sabias-top-5-datos-curiosos-t201805110008.html

    If so, he may be her great-grandfather

  2. Akwaba says:

    Her mother could pass for Anglo or a German, her father could have Indigenous ancestry but there are dark skin Spanish people who look like him

  3. Oaken05 says:

    You posted 10 consecutive posts on one page.

  4. is berry says:

    she is 100% latina
    but a white latina, her mother looks Spanish and her father a Mexican castizo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.