Eliza Dushku

Birth Name: Eliza Patricia Dushku

Place of Birth: Watertown, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Albanian (father)
*Danish, English, Irish, distant German (mother)

Eliza Dushku is an American actress and model. She is known for appearing in the films True Lies, Bring It On, The New Guy, and Wrong Turn, and for playing Faith on the series Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Her father, Philip Richard George Dushku, is Albanian, from the city Korçë. Her mother, Judith Ann (Rasmussen), is of half Danish ancestry, with her other roots being English and Irish, and distant German. Her brother is actor Nate Dushku. Aside from American, Eliza has Albanian citizenship.

Eliza was raised in a Mormon household.

Eliza is married to Peter Palandjian, who is the CEO of Intercontinental Real Estate Corporation.

Eliza’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Constandin Dushku.

Eliza’s paternal grandfather was George Vani Dushku (the son of Vani Naum Dushku and Aleksandra Peter Pochi). George was from Korçë, Korçë. Eliza’s great-grandfather Vani was the son of Naum Constandin Dushku and Gushe. Aleksandra was the daughter of Peter Pochi and Parashqevi Nuni Pema.

Eliza’s paternal grandmother was Vilermini Dhimitri Tontonozi (the daughter of Dhimitri Pando Tontonozi and Pandhora Angelo Floqi). Vilermini was from Korçë, Korçë. Dhimitri was the son of Pando Tontonozi and Athina Lako. Pandhora was the daughter of Angelo Floqi and Taska.

Eliza’s maternal grandfather was Richard Costley Rasmussen (the son of Aaron/Aron Frederick Rasmussen and Nancy Blanche Costley). Richard was born in Idaho. Aaron was born in Utah, the son of Danish parents, Lars Rasmussen, from Vordingborg, Sjælland, and Wilhelmina Hansina Clemensen, from Copenhagen. Nancy was the daughter of Richard Joseph Costley, whose parents were Irish, and of Rebecca Homer.

Eliza’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Porter Hegsted (the daughter of John Hegsted and Edna Margaret Porter). Barbara was born in Idaho. John was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Hans Christian Sorensen Hegsted and Ane Christine Olsen Iverson. Edna was the daughter of Aaron Benjamin Porter and Rebecca Margaret Poole, and was of mostly English, and at least 1/32 German, ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Eliza’s father (through her father’s sister) – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Eliza Dushku (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Eliza’s maternal great-grandmother, Nancy Blanche Costley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Eliza’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Edna Margaret Porter – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    this girl had a conversation with SHELDON COOPER in the big bang theory

    does anybody remember ?

    is this the same girl ?

  2. madman says:

    Nancy was the daughter of Richard Joseph Costley and Rebecca Homer, and had Irish and English ancestry. —> Nancy was the daughter of Richard Joseph Costley, whose parents were Irish, and of Rebecca Homer, whose mother was English.

    I’d change to: Danish, English, 1/8th Irish, distant German

  3. Manila says:

    George was an Albanian emigrant, from Korçë, Korçë, and was the son of Vani Naum Dushku and Aleksandra Peter Pochi. Eliza’s great-grandfather Vani was the son of Naum Constandin Dushku and Gushe. Aleksandra was the daughter of Peter Pochi and Parashqevi Nuni Pema.

    Correct Eliza’s paternal grandmother to Vilermini Dhimitri Tontonozi (the daughter of Dhimitri Pando Tontonozi and Pandhora Angelo Floqi. Vilermini was also an Albanian emigrant, from Korçë, Korçë. Dhimitri was the son of Pando Tontonozi and Athina Lako. Pandhora was the daughter of Angelo Floqi and Taska.

    Eliza’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Constandin Dushku.

    Genealogy of Eliza’s paternal aunt, Gloria Jean Dushku – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/MWLK-BVT

    Remark: She recently disclosed that she was sexually abused by a stuntman when she was 12.

  4. glenira says:

    She looks like a typical Albanian girl, even though she’s Danish, Irish, English and German

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.