Gene Tierney

Birth Name: Gene Eliza Tierney

Date of Birth: November 19, 1920

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: November 6, 1991

Place of Death: Houston, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Dutch, at least one eighth Sephardi Jewish

Gene Tierney was an American film and stage actress.

Gene was the daughter of Belle Lavinia (Taylor) and Howard Sherwood Tierney.

She was married to oil baron W. Howard Lee, until his death. She had two children with her former husband, fashion designer Oleg Cassini.

Gene’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Tierney (the son of John Tierney and Harriet Sherwood).

Gene’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Eleanor “Ella” Fox (the daughter of John Albert Fox and Sarah Ann Hendrickson). John was the son of John J. Fox and Hannah E. Sarah was the daughter of William Ludlum/Ludlam Hendrickson and Mary Maria Bennett.

Gene’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Warren Taylor (the son of Alfred Warren Taylor and Lavina/Lavinia/Levinia Henriques). Clarence was born in New York. Alfred was born in Massachusetts. Lavina was born in New York, the daughter of Sephardi Jewish parents, Moses Henriques, who was born in England, and Sarah Nunes, who was born in Jamaica.

Gene’s maternal grandmother was Carrie Belle/Bella Hollingshead (the daughter of William Bell/Mapp Hollingshead and Henrietta Manning). Carrie was born in New York. William was the son of Charles G. Hollingshead and Ann Pratt, and was English. Henrietta was the daughter of Alfred Manning and Henrietta Lee.

Sources: Genealogies of Gene Tierney (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gene’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Warren Taylor, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Gene’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Warren Taylor – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    Shouldn’t her profile say she’s 1/8th Sephardic, instead of just the “some” moniker? Other profiles usually mention that much heritage in terms of fractions, at least when the percentage is that high.

  2. Alice says:

    Gene Tierney is one of the most beautiful actresses ever.

    http://genetierneymoviepage.blogspot.com.au/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.