Buddy Holly

publicity picture of Buddy Holly from Brunswick Records c. 1957

Birth Name: Charles Hardin Holly

Date of Birth: September 7, 1936

Place of Birth: Lubbock, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: February 3, 1959

Place of Death: Clear Lake, Iowa, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, 5/128ths (3.9%) Cherokee Native American, distant Irish, Scottish, and Welsh

Buddy Holly was an American musician, singer, songwriter, and record producer.

He was the son of Ella Pauline (Drake) and Lawrence Odell Holley. Buddy was married to María Elena (Santiago), until his death. María is of Puerto Rican descent.

He died in a plane crash with singers The Big Bopper and Ritchie Valens, and pilot Roger Peterson.

Buddy’s paternal grandfather was John Hardin Holley (the son of James Paterson/Patterson Holley and Mary Elizabeth Young). John was born in Kentucky. James was the son of Joseph Holley and Frances Jane Hancock. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of John Minton/Mint Young and Mary Jane Hedgepeth/Hedgespeth.

Buddy’s paternal grandmother was Willie Ophelia/Ophilia Young (the daughter of William K. Young and Malissa A. Randall). Buddy’s grandmother Willie was born in Texas. Buddy’s great-grandfather William was the son of William F. Young and Narcissa Ann Brown. Malissa was the daughter of Charles Randall and Sarah/Sally Wade.

Buddy’s maternal grandfather was Charles Wesley Drake (the son of James Charles Drake and Sidney Reden Ray). Buddy’s grandfather Charles was born in Arkansas. James was the son of William Drake and Martha. Sidney was the daughter of John Ray and Mary “Polly” Taylor. Mary’s parents, William S. Taylor (who was of one quarter Cherokee descent) and Meli Ward (who was of Cherokee descent), had both lost their own parents, and were adopted by Nancy Ward, who often took in orphaned children; Nancy was of Irish and Native American descent.

Buddy’s maternal grandmother was Eva Laura Perry (the daughter of Franklin Sanford Perry and Lizabeth/Elizabeth Manning). Eva was born in Texas. Franklin was the son of Western Perry and Sarah/Sally Noble. Lizabeth was the daughter of Edward Cornelius Manning and Mary Moore Orbison.

Sources: Genealogies of Buddy Holly – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. rubehubyubs2011 says:

    He also had some Welsh.

  2. madman says:

    Some additional interesting information that could be added:

    Mary’s parents, William S. Taylor (who was one quarter Cherokee) and Meli Ward (who was of Cherokee descent), had both lost their own parents, and were adopted by Nancy Ward, who often took in orphaned children; Nancy was of Irish and Native American descent.

  3. madman says:

    Other genealogies – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Holley-Family-Tree-592
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=46403&id=I70144
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=01july2016&id=I281562&style=TABLE
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=1312013&id=I33393

    Thinking about it, I’m not sure everything in the familysearch genealogy is confirmed. Maybe it should just say something like:
    English, 5/128ths (3.9%) Cherokee Native American, distant Irish and Scottish

    …since that is what is documented in most other genealogies.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.