Lily Cole

Gatwick Fashion Week 2010 - Day 2 - Runway

Cole in 2010, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Lily Luahana Cole

Place of Birth: Torbay, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 December, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, some Scottish

Lily Cole is an English model, actress, and businessperson.

Lily is the daughter of Patience Owen, an artist and writer, and Chris Cole, a fisherman and boat builder. Her mother was born in Wales, to a Welsh father and an English mother.

She has a daughter with her partner Kwame Ferreira.

Lily’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Harry Cole (the son of George Richard Cole and Annie Dimond). George was the son of George Owen Cole. Annie was the daughter of Thomas Dimond and Maria Edwards.

Lily’s paternal grandmother was Maud Louise Farley (the daughter of Harold George Farley and Alice Maud Elleston). Harold was the son of Charles James Farlie and Elizabeth McRae, who was Scottish. Alice was likely the daughter of Arthur Bailes Elleston and Margaret Emma Bayne.

Lily’s maternal grandfather was David Wyndham Owen (the son of Thomas John Owen). David was born in Glanamman, Wales.

Lily’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Sylvia Young (the daughter of Charles James Young and Doris Benttell Leeves). Kathleen was born in Battle, Sussex, England. Charles was the son of James Young and Mary Ann Keeley. Doris was the daughter of Reuben Henry Catt and Florence Leeves.

Sources: Family history of Lily Cole – https://www.pressreader.com

Genealogy of Lily Cole (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

6 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    The surnames Cole and Edwards are ordinarily Welsh, so she may be English in name, but probably less than half in real ethnic makeup. Devon is near Cornwall after all. Contrast with East Anglia, Essex and Kent on the east coast where they would be more Germanic English.

  2. fuzzybear says:

    You sure there isn’t a tiny bit of irish in this woman?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.