Edward James Olmos

Edward James Olmos

Birth Name: Edward Olmos

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 24, 1947

Ethnicity: Mexican

Edward James Olmos is an American actor and director. His father, Pedro Olmos y Escamilla, was a Mexican immigrant. His mother, Eleonor (Huizar Flores Magán), was of Mexican descent.

Edward is married to Puerto Rican actress, film producer, and screenwriter Lymari Nadal. He has four children, including two with his former wife, Katija Keel (whose father was actor Howard Keel). One of his children is actor Bodie Olmos.

Edward has stated that his family’s surname was originally Olmosh, and that he has Hungarian Jewish ancestry from the surname. This does not appear to be accurate. Edward’s patrilineal ancestors going back to at least his great-great-grandfather were Mexican.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was Jose Gabriel Lucio Olmos y Bringas (the son of Tiburcio Velazquez y Olmos and Soledad Bringas). Jose Gabriel was born in Tacubaya, Distrito Federal, México. Tiburcio was the son of José Maria Olmos and Felipa Velázquez. Soledad was the daughter of Alejo Bringas and Magdalena Rojas.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Ana Escamilla Medina (the daughter of Julio Escamilla and Ana Medina).

Edward’s maternal grandfather was Alfredo Fernando Huizar Franco (the son of Augustine/Augustin/Agustin Munos Huizar and Maria/Mary Bermudez Franco). Alfredo was born in Texas, to Mexican parents, from Zacatecas. Augustine was the son of Angel Basan Huizar and Gregoria Munoz.

Edward’s maternal grandmother was named Esperanza Flores Magán/Magon.

Sources: Edward’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s maternal grandfather, Alfredo Fernando Huizar Franco, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    He is definitely of Spanish descent. He doesn’t look full Mexican native.

  2. hhgygy says:

    Also the family name Huizar is suspicious, it could also come from the Hungarian word (and common family name) Huszár

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.