Nick Clooney

"Monuments Men" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Clooney in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Joseph Clooney

Place of Birth: Maysville, Mason, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: January 13, 1934

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% German
*25% mix of English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Nick Clooney is an American journalist, anchorman, and television host. He was a congressional candidate in 2004.

Nick is the son of Marie Frances (Guilfoyle) and Andrew Joseph Clooney. With his wife, Nina Bruce (Warren), a beauty queen and city councilwoman, he is the father of two children, including actor, director, and producer George Clooney. His sister was singer and actress Rosemary Clooney. He is the uncle of Rosemary’s sons, actors Miguel Ferrer and Rafael Ferrer, and the great-uncle of Rosemary’s granddaughter, actress Tessa Ferrer.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Andrew B. Clooney (the son of Nicholas Clooney and Bridget Byron). Andrew was born in Kentucky. Nicholas and Bridget were Irish immigrants. Nicholas was born, c. 1829, in Windgap, County Kilkenny, the son of David Clooney and Mary McGrath, who were farmers.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Crescentia/Cynthia Koch (the daughter of Joseph Henry Koch and Margaret Fehler). Crescentia was born in Ohio, to ethnic German parents. Joseph was born in Prussia, and was evidently the son of William Koch and Anna Chirst/Christina/Christiana. Margaret was born in Lorraine, France, and was evidently the daughter of Peter Feller and Margaret.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Michael Joseph Guilfoyle (the son of Cornelius/Con Guilfoyle and Rosanna/Roseanna “Rose” Sweeney). Michael was born in Mays Lick, Mason, Kentucky. Cornelius was born in Tipperary, Ireland, and likely was the son of William Guilfoyle and Margaret. Rosanna was the daughter of Michael Sweeney, from Laois, Ireland, and of Mary Denhanity, from Kilkenny, Ireland.

Nick’s maternal grandmother was Martha Adelia/Delia “Ada” Farrow (the daughter of Samuel Tully Farrow and Ellin Breckenridge “Ella” Vanden). Martha was born in Kentucky. Samuel was the son of John Bruer Farrow and Martha Jane Bramel. Ellin was the daughter of Preston B. Vanden and Adelia S. Cooker/Cooper.

Sources: Genealogies of Nick Clooney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Nick Clooney (through Nick’s son, George Clooney) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Nick Clooney (through Nick’s sister, Rosemary Clooney) – https://old.findagrave.com

Notations on Nick’s Irish ancestry – http://www.eneclann.ie

Nick’s paternal grandmother, Crescentia/Cynthia Koch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of some of Nick’s more distant ancestors – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.