Dylan Sprouse

by follers on July 3, 2017

dylan-and-cole-sprouse Dylan (right) and Cole Sprouse

Birth Name: Dylan Thomas Sprouse

Place of Birth: Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 4 August, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Danish, German

Dylan Sprouse is an American actor. He is the identical twin brother of actor Cole Sprouse. He began his career at the age of six months, then usually acting with his brother.

Dylan was born in Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy, to American parents, who were teaching there at the time. His parents moved back to their native California four months after Dylan and Cole were born.

Dylan’s ancestry includes English, Scottish, Danish, and German.

Dylan’s paternal grandfather is Michael Theodore Sprouse (the son of Guy Ellsworth Sprouse and Opal Fern McCray). Michael was born in West Virginia. Guy was the son of William Madison Sprouse and Martha Ann Arbogast. Opal was the daughter of William Kenneth McCray and Bonnie Bell/Belle Wright.

Dylan’s paternal grandmother is Karen Lee Sammons (the daughter of Herman E./Frank Sammons and Betty Elizabeth Sybrowsky/Szybrowsky). Karen was born in California. Herman was the son of Charles R. Sammons and Allice Mars. Betty was the daughter of Vilhelm Christian “William” Sybrowsky and Johanna Alfreda Barnhardine Johansen. Vilhelm and Johanna were Danish immigrants, although the Szybrowsky line leads back to Germany several generations before that.

Dylan’s maternal grandfather is Merrill Eugene Wright (the son of Obed Wright and Beulah Mae Roe). Merrill was born in California. Obed was the son of Otha Burnett Wright and Lena Spiller. Beulah was the daughter of Benjamin Roe, who was of mostly German descent, and of Mary Elizabeth Metter, whose parents were German.

Dylan’s maternal grandmother is Jonine Rosemary Booth (the daughter of Jonathan C. Booth and Maxine Pearl Rose). Jonine was born in California. Jonathan was the son of Charles F. Booth and Emily Coy. Maxine was the daughter of Carl Wellington Rose and Myrtle Sabria Tucker.

Dylan’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Lydia Purcell/Pursel, who was born, c. 1774, in Fayette County, Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogies of Dylan’s paternal grandfather, Michael Theodore Sprouse (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Dylan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Alfreda Bernhardine (Johansen) Sybrowsky – http://www.findagrave.com

Dylan’s maternal great-grandfather, Obed Wright, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dylan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Roe (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Dylan’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Maxine Pearl (Rose) Booth – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Dylan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Carl Wellington Rose and Myrtle Sabria Tucker – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: