Cole Sprouse

Photo by kathclick /Bigstock.com, 2017

Birth Name: Cole Mitchell Sprouse

Place of Birth: Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 4 August, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, about 1/8th Danish

Cole Sprouse is an American actor and photographer. He is the identical twin brother of actor Dylan Sprouse. He began his career at the age of six months, then usually acting with his brother.

Cole was born in Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy, to American parents, Melanie and Matthew Sprouse, who were teaching there at the time. He was named after jazz musician Nat King Cole. His parents moved back to their native California four months after Cole and Dylan were born. He was raised in Long Beach.

Cole’s ancestry includes English, Scottish, Danish, and German.

Cole’s paternal grandfather is Michael Theodore Sprouse (the son of Guy Ellsworth Sprouse and Opal Fern McCray). Michael was born in West Virginia. Guy was the son of William Madison Sprouse and Martha Ann Arbogast. Opal was the daughter of William Kenneth McCray and Bonnie Bell/Belle Wright.

Cole’s paternal grandmother is Karen Lee Sammons (the daughter of Herman E./Frank Sammons and Betty Elizabeth Sybrowsky/Szybrowsky). Karen was born in California. Herman was the son of Charles R. Sammons and Allice Mars. Betty was the daughter of Vilhelm Christian “William” Sybrowsky and Johanna Alfreda Barnhardine Johansen. Vilhelm and Johanna were Danish immigrants, although the Szybrowsky line leads back to Germany several generations before that.

Cole’s maternal grandfather is Merrill Eugene Wright (the son of Obed Wright and Beulah Mae Roe). Merrill was born in California. Obed was the son of Otha Burnett Wright and Lena Spiller. Beulah was the daughter of Benjamin Roe, who was of mostly German descent, and of Mary Elizabeth Metter, whose parents were German.

Cole’s maternal grandmother is Jonine Rosemary Booth (the daughter of Jonathan C. Booth and Maxine Pearl Rose). Jonine was born in California. Jonathan was the son of Charles F. Booth and Emily Coy. Maxine was the daughter of Carl Wellington Rose and Myrtle Sabria Tucker.

Cole’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Lydia Purcell/Pursel, who was born, c. 1774, in Fayette County, Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogies of Cole’s paternal grandfather, Michael Theodore Sprouse (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Cole’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Alfreda Bernhardine (Johansen) Sybrowsky – http://www.findagrave.com

Cole’s maternal great-grandfather, Obed Wright, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cole’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Roe (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cole’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Maxine Pearl (Rose) Booth – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Cole’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Carl Wellington Rose and Myrtle Sabria Tucker – https://www.familysearch.org

dylan-and-cole-sprouse

Cole (left) and Dylan Sprouse Photo by Joe Seer/Shutterstock, 2009

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. M says:

    What the hell happened to them? They don’t even act anymore.

  2. Freerk says:

    Szybrowsky is a Polish name …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.