Jesse Metcalfe

Metcalfe in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jesse Eden Metcalfe

Place of Birth: Carmel Valley, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 9, 1978

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as Portuguese, English, Irish, and French

Jesse Metcalfe is an American actor and musician. He is known for playing Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald on Passions, John Rowland on the series Desperate Housewives, and the title role in the film John Tucker Must Die (2006).

Jesse’s mother is of half Portuguese and half Italian ancestry. Jesse’s father has English, Irish, and French ancestry on one side, and likely Italian ancestry on the other.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph “Bobby” Metcalfe (the son of William Harry/Henry Metcalfe and Catherine M. Young). Robert was born in Connecticut. William was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, the son of John William Metcalfe and Clara Overdale, and was also of part Irish ancestry. Catherine was born in Connecticut, to a Canadian father, Joseph Young, who may have been French-Canadian, and to an American mother, Catherine E. Callery, whose own parents were Irish.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was named Josephine. Josephine likely was of Italian descent.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Gennaro “Gene” DeMaio (the son of Lorenzo “Lawrence” DeMaio/De Maio and Fiorenza/Florenza “Florence” Copi/Coppola). Gennaro was born in New York, to Italian parents, with his father having been born in Falciano, Province of Caserta, Campania.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother was Elinor Marlene Souza (the daughter of Joseph Souza and Anna). Elinor was born in Massachusetts, and is of Portuguese descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Jesse Metcalfe – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Robert Joseph “Bobby” Metcalfe, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Robert Joseph “Bobby” Metcalfe – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Robert Joseph “Bobby” Metcalfe – https://news.google.com

Death records of Jesse’s maternal great-grandparents, Lorenzo “Lawrence” DeMaio/De Maio and Fiorenza/Florenza “Florence” Copi/Coppola – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jesse’s maternal grandmother, Elinor Marlene (Souza) DeMaio Creevay – https://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.