Drew Barrymore

by ethnic on September 12, 2008

Birth Name: Drew Blyth Barrymore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, German (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Drew Barrymore is an American actress, writer, director, producer, and model. She is the daughter of actor John Drew Barrymore and model and actress Ildikó Jaid Makó. She first became famous for her role in the film E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial.

Drew’s father was of English, Irish, and German ancestry. Drew’s mother was born in a displaced persons camp in Brannenburg, West Germany, the daughter of Hungarian parents.

Drew was previously married to art consultant Will Kopelman, with whom she has two children.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was John Barrymore, an actor (born John Sidney Blyth, the son of actors Maurice Herbert Barrymore, born Herbert Arthur Chamberlayne Blythe, and Georgiana Drew, born Georgiana Emma Drew). John’s siblings were actors Lionel Barrymore (born Lionel Herbert Blythe) and Ethel Barrymore (born Ethel Mae Blythe). John had English and Irish ancestry (some of his family were English people who were born and lived in India). Drew’s great-grandfather Maurice was the son of William Edward Blythe, who was born in Calcutta, India, and of Charlotte Matilda Chamberlayne/Chamberlain, who was born in West Bengal, India. Drew’s great-grandmother Georgianna was the daughter of actors John Drew (born Jonathan Henry Drewland, in Dublin, Ireland) and Louisa Lane Drew (born Louisa Lane, in London, England).

Drew’s paternal grandmother was actress Dolores Costello (the daughter of actors Maurice Costello, born Maurice George Costello, and Mae Costello, born Mae Altschuk). Maurice was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Costello and Ellen Fitzgerald. Mae was the daughter of Lewis Altschuk, who was German, and of Catherine Callender. It is not clear if Catherine was also of German descent.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Antal/Anthony A. Mako, a designer who worked with stained glass. Drew’s maternal grandmother was likely named Valeria.

Sources: Genealogy of Drew Barrymore – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Drew Barrymore (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Drew’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Drew’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Costello, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Drew’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Lewis Altschuk, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Drew’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Drew’s maternal grandfather, Antal/Anthony A. Mako – http://articles.philly.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah April 18, 2017 at 9:00 am

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24YM-TJ5
Names on the passenger list traveling with Ildiko are Antal and Valeria.

neiltennant April 18, 2017 at 7:16 am

SHE has Jewish roots

her mother JAID was born as the daughter of at least one Jewish parent in 1946

she was born in the near of BERLIN =brandenburg in a place for DISPLACED PERSONS

Previous post:

Next post: