Lionel Barrymore

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Lionel Herbert Blythe

Date of Birth: April 28, 1878

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: November 15, 1954

Place of Death: Van Nuys, California

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Lionel Barrymore was an American actor and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for A Free Soul (1931).

He was the son of actors Maurice Barrymore (Herbert Arthur Chamberlayne Blythe) and Georgiana Drew (Georgiana Emma Drew). His father was born in Amritsar, Punjab, India and his mother was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. He had English and Irish ancestry.

He was a brother of actors Ethel Barrymore (born Ethel Mae Blythe) and John Barrymore (born John Sidney Blyth). His great-niece is actress Drew Barrymore.

Lionel’s paternal grandfather was William Edward Blyth, Sr. (the son of John Blake Blyth and Sophia Tubbs). William was born in Calcutta, India. John was born in Essen, England, the son of William Blyth and Mary Wilson. Sophia’s father was possibly named William Tubbs.

Lionel’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Matilda Chamberlayne/Chamberlain (the daughter of Harry/Henry de Tankerville Chanberlain). Charlotte was born in West Bengal, India.

Lionel’s maternal grandfather was actor John Drew (born Jonathan Henry Drewland, the son of Francis Nelson Drew and Elizabeth O’Connor/Connor). John was born in Dublin, Ireland. Francis was the son of John Drew and Sarah Nelson.

Lionel’s maternal grandmother was actress Louisa Lane Drew (born Louisa Lane, the daughter of Thomas Frederick Lane and Eliza Trentner/Trenther/Tranter). Louisa was born in London, England. Thomas was the son of Thomas Haycraft Lane and Louisa Rouse.

Sources: Genealogies of Lionel Barrymore – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lionel Barrymore (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew December 22, 2016 at 5:19 pm

Previous post:

Next post: