Ethel Barrymore

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Ethel Mae Blythe

Date of Birth: August 15, 1879

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: June 18, 1959

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Ethel Barrymore was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for None but the Lonely Heart (1944).

She was the daughter of actors Maurice Barrymore (Herbert Arthur Chamberlayne Blythe) and Georgiana Drew (Georgiana Emma Drew). Her father was born in Amritsar, Punjab, India and her mother was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. She had English and Irish ancestry.

Her siblings were actors Lionel Barrymore (born Lionel Herbert Blythe) and John Barrymore (born John Sidney Blyth). Her great-niece is actress Drew Barrymore.

Ethel’s paternal grandfather was William Edward Blyth, Sr. (the son of John Blake Blyth and Sophia Tubbs). William was born in Calcutta, India. John was born in Essen, England, the son of William Blyth and Mary Wilson. Sophia’s father was possibly named William Tubbs.

Ethel’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Matilda Chamberlayne/Chamberlain (the daughter of Harry/Henry de Tankerville Chanberlain). Charlotte was born in West Bengal, India.

Ethel’s maternal grandfather was actor John Drew (born Jonathan Henry Drewland, the son of Francis Nelson Drew and Elizabeth O’Connor/Connor). John was born in Dublin, Ireland. Francis was the son of John Drew and Sarah Nelson.

Ethel’s maternal grandmother was actress Louisa Lane Drew (born Louisa Lane, the daughter of Thomas Frederick Lane and Eliza Trentner/Trenther/Tranter). Louisa was born in London, England. Thomas was the son of Thomas Haycraft Lane and Louisa Rouse.

Sources: Genealogies of Ethel Barrymore – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Ethel Barrymore (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew December 22, 2016 at 5:19 pm

Previous post:

Next post: