Michael Sucsy

Birth Name: Michael Langer Sucsy

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (paternal grandfather)
*Slovak (paternal grandmother)
*English, Irish, German, some Belgian/Walloon (mother)

Michael Sucsy is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer.

Michael is the son of Deanna Sue (Tanner) and Leonard Graham Sucsy. Michael’s father is of half Hungarian, and half Slovak descent. Michael’s mother has English, Irish, and German roots.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Emil J. Sucsy, Jr. (the son of Emil Sucsy/Szucsi, Sr., and Dora Danko). Emil, Jr. was born in New York, to parents from Kisvárda, Hungary.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Langer (the daughter of Michael R. Langer and Antonia/Antoinette Lago). Michael was the son of Michael A. Langer and Ludmila Stanik. Antonia was the daughter of Joseph/Josephus Lago and Catherine/Catharina Sudora/Szudora.

Michael’s great-grandfather Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Slovakia. Michael’s great-grandmother Antonia was born in Vrbové, Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia).

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Hamlin L. Tanner (the son of Henry George Tanner and Inez Manion). Michael’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Emma. Michael’s great-grandmother Inez was the daughter of Patrick Manion, who was Irish, and of Sarah M. Anderson, who was born in Indiana, to parents from Ireland.

Michael’s great-grandmother Inez was born in Indiana, to a father from Ireland and a mother from Indiana.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Clara June Small (the daughter of David H. Small and Clara Mary Gosche). David was the son of Isaac D. Small and Sarah Diantha Aiken. Clara was the daughter of Nicholas/Nicholaus Gosche/Goshe and Anna Catharina/Catharine Steppie/Steppich.

Michael’s great-great-grandfather Nicholas was born in Ohio, to parents from Arlon, Belgium, Johann Baptist Gosche and Clara M. Mangette/Mangett, who were likely of German and Walloon ancestry. Michael’s great-great-grandmother Anna Catharina was also born in Ohio, to parents from Germany.

Sources: Birth record of Michael’s great-uncle (paternal grandfather’s brother), Arthur/Altur Sucsy/Szucsi – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Langer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Margaret (Langer) Sucsy – http://articles.courant.com

Marriage record of Michael’s paternal great-grandparents, Michael R. Langer and Antonia/Antoinette Lago – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Michael A. Langer and Ludmila Stanik, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Michael’s paternal great-grandmother, Antonia/Antoinette Lago – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Hamlin L. Tanner – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Clara June Small – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Clara June (Small) Tanner – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.