Delroy Lindo

Lindo in 2015, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Delroy George Lindo

Place of Birth: Lewisham, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 November, 1952

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Delroy Lindo is a British and American actor and theatre director. He was born in England, to Jamaican parents. He spent part of his young adulthood in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and then in San Francisco, U.S.

His surname, Lindo, is Sephardi Jewish. It is not clear if Delroy has Sephardi ancestry, but many black Jamaicans have some degree of Sephardi roots.

He is married to Nashormeh.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.