Kesha

kesha

Ke$ha in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kesha Rose Sebert

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 1, 1987

Ethnicity:
*German, Hungarian (mother)
*possibly English (biological father)

Kesha, also known as Ke$ha, is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, and actress. She performs pop and electronic music. She is known for her songs Tik Tok and Blah Blah Blah, among many others.

Her mother, Pebe Sebert (Rosemary Patricia Sebert), is a singer and songwriter.

Kesha’s maternal grandfather was of German descent and Kesha’s maternal grandmother was of Hungarian descent. Kesha was raised by her mother, and the identity of Kesha’s biological father has not been publicly verified. A man named Bob Chamberlain has stated that he is Kesha’s biological father; it is not clear if this statement has been verified. Chamberlain is an English surname.

Kesha has said, “did you guys know that i am a gypsy? mom just told me that we are a bunch of thieving hungarian gypsies. ALL MAKES SENSE NOW”. It is not clear if Kesha actually has verified/documented Romani ancestry.

In a Polish interview, she stated:

Once my mom someday told me the story exactly where my family came from. My great-great-grandmother lived on some Polish land, which was then ruled by Russia … I admit that now I do not remember exactly.

It is likely that Kesha was referring to one of her ethnic German ancestors, as ethnic Germans often lived on land that is territorially now part of Poland. It does not appear that Kesha has ethnic Polish ancestry (on her mother’s side).

Kesha’s maternal grandfather was Wilmer Louis Siebert (the son of Paul Peter Siebert and Mary Eva Pahs). Wilmer was born in Indiana, to parents who were born in Indiana; all of their own parents were German, from Prussia. Paul was the son of Johann Albert “John” Siebert/Sebert and Henrietta Gertrude Grott. Mary Eva was the daughter of Josef Gustave “Joseph” Pahs/Pass and Appolonia Matilda Wegener/Wegoner/Wagner.

Kesha’s maternal grandmother was Rose Marie Kecse (the daughter of Sándor “Alexander” Kecse Nagy and Lídia “Ellen”/”Ella Lydia” Tóth). Rose was born in Illinois, to Hungarian parents. Sándor was from Gádoros, Békés, the son of Bálius Kecse Nagy and Mária Bese. Lídia was born in Szentes, Csongrad, the daughter of János Tóth and Lídia Kis.

Sources: Genealogies of Kesha (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Kesha’s mother – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kesha’s maternal grandfather, Wilmer Louis Siebert – http://records.ancestry.com

Kesha’s maternal grandfather, Wilmer Louis Siebert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kesha’s maternal grandmother, Rose Marie Kecse, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kesha’s maternal great-grandparents, Sándor Kecse Nagy and Lídia Tóth – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Kesha’s maternal great-grandmother, Lídia Tóth – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

82 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    correction: Her name should be changed to Kesha instead of Ke$ha

  2. neiltennant says:

    she is also part Jewish

  3. Manila says:

    Sándor Kecse Nagy (that is how you spell it correctly, that means Alexander “Alex” Kecse is his Anglicized name) has no middle name. Also, he was from Gádoros, Békés, and was the son of Bálius Kecse Nagy and Mária Bese.

    Lídia Tóth (that is how you spell it correctly, that means Ellen Lydia “Ella” Toth is her Anglicized name) was the daughter of János Tóth and Lídia Kis.

    Marriage record of Ke$ha’s maternal great-grandparents, Sándor Kecse Nagy and Lídia Tóth – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-989F-YX

    Baptismal record of Ke$ha’s maternal great-grandmother, Lídia Tóth – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9P6Q-92WL

  4. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve done some more research on Kesha’s mom’s side and here are some links to her mother’s side:
    https://www.geni.com/people/Kesha/6000000008922658688?from_flash=1&fsession_id=1465134025022&through=6000000042812986861
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=kesha&id=P3
    About her father’s side, if his side is unknown, I’d suggest ancestryDNA amd that’ll make it a lot easier to find out on what her father’s side is like.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.